Three final 2016 Elitloppet additions to the harness racing field occurred on the weekend (Billie de Montfort, Mosaique Face and Royal Fighter) and Sunday the elimination draws took place as shown below:
Elitlopp (Sunday May 29)
Elim 1 – 1.609 meters
1. Oasis Bi – Johnny Takter – S.P.Pettersson
2. Resolve – Åke Svanstedt – Å.Svanstedt
3. Propulsion – Örjan Kihlström – D.Redén
4. Timoko – Björn Goop – R.Westerink
5. Mosaique Face – Lutfi Kolgjini – L.Kolgjini
6. Volstead – Stefan Melander – S.Melander
7. Your Highness – Franck Nivard – F.Souloy
8. Voltigeur de Myrt – Gab. Gelormini – R.Donati
Elim 2 2 – 1.609 meters
1. Royal Fighter – Jennifer Tillman – P.K.Eriksson
2. Nuncio – Örjan Kihlström – S.Melander
3. On Track Piraten – Johnny Takter – H.R.Strömberg
4. Un Mec d'Heripre – Jos Verbeeck – F.Souloy
5. Call Me Keeper – Franck Nivard – D.Redén
6. B.B.S.Sugarlight – Peter Untersteiner – F.Solberg
7. Magic Tonight – Erik Adielsson – R.Walmann
8. Billie de Montfort – David Thomain – S.Guarato
The draws also took place for Saturday’s featured Sweden Cup.
Sweden Cup (Saturday May 28)
Elim 1 – 1.609 meters
1. Probo O.P. – Edoardo Moni – Edoardo Moni
2. Brilliantissime – Gabriele Gelormini – Phillippe Allaire
3. Dante Boko – Lutfi Kolgjini – Lutfi Kolgjini
4. Gigant Slugger – Jeppe Juel – Peter Jensen
5. Tano Bork – Christian Lindhardt – Christian Lindhardt
6. Boys Going In – Johan Untersteiner – Johan Untersteiner
7. Nothing But Class – Peter Untersteiner – Peter Untersteiner
Elim 2 – 1.609 meters
1. Luckycharm Hanover – Örjan Kihlström – Daniel Redén
2. Opulent Yankee – Åke Svanstedt – Julie Miller
3. Rosemary Gar – Mario Jr Minopoli – Salvatore Minopoli
4. Reven D'Amour – Yannick Gingras – Fredrik B Larsson
5. Magiccarpetride US – Erik Adielsson – Anders Pedersen
6. Pascià Lest – Björn Goop – Fabrice Souloy
7. Global Money – Robert Bergh – Robert Bergh
Elim 3 – 1.609 meters
1. As Dore – Robert Bergh – Robert Bergh
2. Quid Pro Quo – Erik Adielsson – Svante Båth
3. Quick Fix – Adrian Kolgjini – Lutfi Kolgjini
4. Anna Mix – Pierre Vercruysse – Franck Leblanc
5. Royal Ice – Torbjörn Jansson – Frode Hamre
6. Ringostarr Treb – Wilhelm Paal – Holger Ehlert
7. Tycoon Conway Hall – Steen Juul – Steen Juul
The Elite race is expected to match Nuncio and Timoko in a final, assuming they survive competitive eliminations. Timoko with Bjorn Goop up starts from post four in elim 1 against Oasis Bi (Johnny Takter) from post one, Resolve (Ake Svanstedt for owner Hans Enggren) from post two, Propulsion (Orjan Kihlstrom) from post three and Your Highness (Franck Nivard) from post seven. The next elim has favored Nuncio (Orjan Kihlstrom) from two post against prime adversaries Un Mec d’Heripre (Jos Verbeeck) from post four and Royal Fighter (Jennifer Tillman) from the rail.
Saturday’s Sweden Cup is always a fan and wagering friendly event that has three elims led by last year’s winner Ringostarr Treb (Wim Paal) against others worth watching such as Andy Miller’s USA trainee Opulent Yankee (Ake Svanstedt), part owned by Meadowlands owner Jeff Gural, Pasia’Lest, Anna Mix and Tycoon Conway Hall.
Thomas H. Hicks