Friday evening trotting action at Paris-Vincennes included the Quinte+ Prix Pythia (purse €72,000, 2850 meters, 18 European starters) with that 1.13.7kr timed victory to 15/1 Ungaro d’Eva (10g Ipson de Morval-Iomolly) reined by Alexandre Abrivard for trainer/owner J-M Baudouin.
The winner recorded his 13th career win now for €412,010 earned. 12/1 Cathy A Quick (6f Password) took second for David Thomain and trainer Jarmo Niskanen with third to 5.5/1 Clif de Pommereux (6m Love You) with Franck Nivard up for trainer Sylvain Roger. 6.2/1 Classic Way (6m Prodigious) and 6.4/1 Blooma d’Heripre (7f Rolling d’Heripre) completed the top five.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Arrivée du Tiercé, Quarté +, Quinté + |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Prix Kissa (purse €52,000, 2700 meters, 18 starters) for mid-level aged performers was won by 4/1 Bachar (7m Prodigious-Princesse Victoire) with trainer Emmanuel Allard driving. 79/1 Baron du Bourg (g Lilium Madrik) took the second spot for Yoann Lebourgeois and owner/trainer Jan Van Eeckhaute. 7.6/1 Al Capone (8g Jade Bocain) was third for Eric Raffin. Race time was 1,12,7jr and the winner recorded his ninth career victory and increased his earnings to €236,550.
The featured Gr. II monte Prix Lavater (purse €120,000, 2700 meters, 11 starters) produced a 1.14.2kr timed score for 4.3/1 Equinoxe Jiel (4m Rancho Gede-Themis Jiel) with Mattthieu Abrivard up for Ecurie Luck and trainer J.L. Dersoir. 2.4/1 favorite Esperanzo (4m Speedy Blue) was second handled by Mathieu Mottier for breeder/owner/trainer Dominique Mottier. Third was 7.2/1 Exotica de Retz (4f Prodigious) that Mme. D. Beaufils-Ernault reined for trainer Sebastian Ernault and Ecurie des Charmes.
The wrap up Friday evening was for three year old fillies in the Prix Marcel Perlbarg (purse €46,000, 2200 meters, 10 starters). This 1.16.8kr timed victory went to 3/1 Fashion Queen (3f Pablo As-Fidelia) in rein to Eric Raffin and trained by Philippe Allaire for breeder/owner J.M. Tessier. 1.9/1 second favorite Flo Wood (3f Singalo-Tip Top Lady) rallied for second driven by Matthieu Abrivard. Yves Boireau trains this Jean Pierre Dubois bred and owned filly. 1.8/1 favorite Fever (3f Rolling d’Heripre) was third with Franck Nivard up for Ecurie le Tremont.
Sunday June 10 is the Gr. I Oslo Grand Prix raced over 2100 meters autostart for a total purse of 1.5 NOK million ( at Bjerke Racecourse. It is considered Norway’s greatest trotting event. The 2017 version was won by Twister Bi defeating Lionel and Aubrion du Gers timed in 1.12.6kr in the rain and fog. Replay follows”
The Oslo Grand Prix 2018 lineup is shown below, followed by the race winner history through 2016.
VG OSLO GRAND PRIX 2018 SØNDAG 10. JUNI
Horse |
Driver |
Trainer |
Twister Bi – Italia |
Christoffer Eriksson – Sverige |
Jerry Riordan – Usa |
Urlo Dei Venti – Italia |
Enrico Bellei – Italia |
Gennaro Casillo – Italia |
Cyber Lane – Sverige |
Johan Untersteiner – Sverige |
Johan Untersteiner – Sverige |
Cokstile – Norge |
Ulf Ohlsson – Sverige |
Jan Kristian Waaler – Norge |
Dreammoko – Frankrike |
Jorma Kontio – Finland |
Richard Westerink – Nederland |
Takethem – Danmark |
Steen Juul – Danmark |
Steen Juul – Danmark |
Uza Josselyn – Danmark |
Erik Adielsson – Sverige |
René Aebischer – Sveits |
Evil Enok M.E. – Norge |
Noralf P. Brækken |
Noralf P. Brækken – Norge |
Cruzado Dela Noche – Usa |
Per Linderoth – Sverige |
Stefan Melander – Sverige |
Rajesh Face – Sverige |
Per Oleg Midtfjeld – Norge |
Lutfi Kolgjini – Sverige |
Past winners of the Oslo Grand Prix through 2016.
Year |
Winner |
Driver |
Trainer |
Owner |
Km. Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 |
Scott Protector |
Karsten Buer |
1:23.0 |
||
1967 |
Xanthe |
Gösta Nordin |
Robert Westergren |
1:23.6 |
|
1968 |
Race cancelled |
||||
1969 |
Baron Gruff |
Gösta Nordin |
Gösta Nordin |
1:23.5 |
|
1970 |
Race cancelled |
||||
1971 |
Unor |
Lars Axelsson |
Lars Axelsson |
1:19.5 |
|
1972 |
Noble Action |
Sören Nordin |
1:18.1 |
||
1973 |
Gaby Bulwark |
Sören Nordin |
Sören Nordin |
1:18.6 |
|
1974 |
Boett |
Sören Norberg |
Sören Norberg |
1:21.0 |
|
1975 |
Hassan Star |
Kjell P. Dahlström |
Kjell P. Dahlström |
1:19.1 |
|
1976 |
Grande Frances |
Bengt Arvidsson |
1:19.7 |
||
1977 |
Race cancelled |
||||
1978 |
Grande Frances |
Ulf Thoresen |
Bengt Arvidsson |
1:17.0 |
|
1979 |
Hillion Brillouard |
Philippe Allaire |
Christian Riviere |
1:19.9 |
|
1980 |
Express Gaxe |
Gunnar Axelryd |
Gunnar Axelryd |
1:17.1 |
|
1981 |
Pamir Brodde |
Karl Erik Nilsson |
Karl Erik Nilsson |
1:16.3 |
|
1982 |
Zorrino |
Tommy Hanné |
Tommy Hanné |
1:18.9 |
|
1983 |
E.O. Brunn |
Bo William Takter |
Bo William Takter |
1:15.6 |
|
1984 |
Hickory Almahurst |
Ulf Nordin |
Ulf Nordin |
1:16.3 |
|
1985 |
Ogorek |
Michel Roussel |
Michel Roussel |
1:16.0 |
|
1986 |
Rex Rodney |
Kjell Håkonsen |
1:14.7 |
||
1987 |
Rex Rodney |
Kjell Håkonsen |
Kjell Håkonsen |
1:13.7 |
|
1988 |
Sugarcane Hanover |
Gunnar Eggen |
Gunnar Eggen |
1:12.5 |
|
1989 |
Ourasi |
Michel Marcel Gougeon |
Jean Rene Gougeon |
1:13.5 |
|
1990 |
Meadow Roland |
Preben Kjærsgaard |
Preben Kjærsgaard |
1:13.8 |
|
1991 |
Peace Corps |
Stig H. Johansson |
1:14.1 |
||
1992 |
Sea Cove |
Joseph Verbeeck |
Harald Grendel |
1:14.6 |
|
1993 |
Nordin Hanover |
Olle Goop |
Olle Goop |
1:14.3 |
|
1994 |
Erik Berglöf |
Erik Berglöf |
1:12.7 |
||
1995 |
Copiad |
Erik Berglöf |
Erik Berglöf |
1:12.7 |
|
1996 |
Helen A. Johansson |
Kjell P. Dahlström |
1:12.9 |
||
1997 |
Åke Svanstedt |
Åke Svanstedt |
1:14.6 |
||
1998 |
Huxtable Hornline |
Joseph Verbeeck |
Anders Lindqvist |
1:13.2 |
|
1999 |
Ganymede |
Jean Pierre Dubois |
Jean Pierre Dubois |
1:12.6 |
|
2000 |
Stig H. Johansson |
Stig H. Johansson |
1:12.0 |
||
2001 |
Giant Cat |
Nicolas Roussel |
Nicolas Roussel |
1:12.1 |
|
2002 |
Brads Photo |
Wilhelm Pal |
Holger Ehlert |
1:13.9 |
|
2003 |
Åke Svanstedt |
Åke Svanstedt |
1:12.2 |
||
2004 |
Gidde Palema |
Åke Svanstedt |
Åke Svanstedt |
1:11.7 |
|
2005 |
Steinlager |
Per Oleg Midtfjeld |
Per Oleg Midtfjeld |
1:12.5 |
|
2006 |
Mara Bourbon |
Erik Adielsson |
Jean Pierre Dubois |
1:13.2 |
|
2007 |
Super Light |
Jörgen Westerholm |
Jörgen Westerholm |
1:12.2 |
|
2008 |
L’Amiral Mauzun |
Tony Le Beller |
Jean-Philippe Ducher |
Comte Paul de Senneville |
1:11.5 |
2009 |
Russel November |
Hugo Langeweg, Jr |
Hugo Langeweg, Jr |
1:14.3 |
|
2010 |
Lisa America |
Jorma Kontio |
Jerry Riordan |
1:11.7 |
|
2011 |
Arch Madness |
Björn Goop |
Trond Smedshammer |
1:11.5 |
|
2012 |
Commander Crowe |
Christophe Martens |
Fabrice Souloy |
1:11.5 |
|
2013 |
Sebastian K. |
Åke Svanstedt |
Åke Svanstedt |
1:12.8 |
|
2014 |
Univers de Pan |
Philippe Daugeard |
Philippe Daugeard |
1:11.9 |
|
2015 |
B.B.S. Sugarlight |
Peter Untersteiner |
Fredrik Solberg |
1:11.3 |
|
2016 |
Your Highness |
Bjørn Goop |
Fabrice Souloy |
1:10.5 |
by Thomas H. Hicks, for Harnesslink