Day At The Track

Classic Gent wins his Youthful heat - videos

03:34 AM 26 Mar 2013 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Classic Gent and Doug McNair
Classic Gent and Doug McNair - have their Youful series heat all parcelled up, home in 1:54
New Image Media Photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

Classic Gent, driven by Doug McNair, cruised to a nice harness racing victory in 1:54 flat in the Youthful Series heat for 3-year-old colts and geldings tonight (Monday March 25) at Woodbine Racetrack in Canada.

The homebred son of Blissful Hall was parked past the opening panel in :27.1, but cleared to the front before the half in :56.3 and never looked back as he marched past three-quarters in 1:25.3 en route to a two and a half lengths victory.

Shark Fantasy (Roger Mayotte) finished second with Poppys Pal (Sylvain Filion) third.

Classic Gent now remains undefeated in seven career starts this season with $49,460 in career earnings for trainer Stan Malec, who owns Classic Farms.

He paid $11.40 to win when triumphant in race eight.

The Youthful is for three-year-old pacing colts and geldings who are non-winners of three races or $15,000 in 2012.The second leg of the series is scheduled for Thursday, April 4, with the $30,000 final slated for Saturday, April 13.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Burnin Money (b,g,5 - Cash Hall-Sister Shuzy-Sir Taurus)

2nd Nowucit Nowudont (br,g,4 - Kadabra-Dibrizzi-Malabar Man)

3rd Bax Of Life (b,m,5 - Windsongs Legacy-Bax Machine-Earl)

Race 2:

1st Berkshire Bear (br,c,3 - Badlands Hanover-Cunning Stunts-Presidential Ball)

2nd Jeremes General (b,g,3 - Jeremes Jet-Major Delight-Art Major)

3rd Aint No Mo (b,c,3 - Lis Mara-Mosaic-Camluck)

Race 3:

1st Scott Rocks (b,c,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Plant A Kiss-Blissfull Hall)

2nd Manchester (b,g,3 - Western Terror-Her Odyssey-Abercrombie)

3rd Boysgotfever (b,g,4 - Daylon Boy-Cinny Fever-Astreos)

Race 4:

1st Orillia Joe (br,g,3 - Western Ideal-Cup Of Jo-Matts Scooter)

2nd Glammit (b,c,3 - Rambaran-Glamorous Gal-Apaches Fame)

3rd Traumatized (br,c,3 - Western Terror-Numberone Treasure-Northern Luck)

Race 5:

1st Hesgotlegs (b,g,8 - Feel Like A Winner-Jalambaya-Buvetier Daunou)

2nd Vacation Day (blk,g,7 - Dream Vacation-Shutter Hanover-S Js Photo)

3rd Take My Picture (b,g,6 - Classic Photo-Habits Lady-Muscles Yankee)

Race 6:

1st Duke Did It (br,g,8 - Bettors Delight-Town Feather-Big Towner)

2nd Evening Job (b,h,7 - Dream Work-Eve Of The Ball-Presidential Ball)

3rd P L Cammander (br,g,7 - Camluck-Go Wilma Go-Albert Albert)

Race 7:

1st Gutsy Greg (br,g,4 - Whosurboy-Camtown Flyer-Cam Fella)

2nd P L Faststrike (b,g,4 - Mach Three-Finally Focused-Camluck)

3rd Fire Up The Mach (b,g,4 - Mach Three-Island Nessie-D M Dilinger)

Race 8:

1st Classic Gent (b,c,3 - Blissfull Hall-Northern Jade-Northern Luck)

2nd Shark Fantasy (b,g,3 - Four Starzzz Shark-Fantasizer-Abercrombie)

3rd Pappys Pal (b,g,3 - Cams Card Shark-Santa Mattalina-Matts Scooter)

Race 9:

1st Selfish Princess (b,m,7 - Self Possessed-Gold Medalist-Donerail)

2nd Margarita Man (b,g,6 - Malabar Man-Margarita Miss-Crowning Point)

3rd Sim Brown (b,g,5 - Angus Hall-Trophy Bass-Supergill)

Race 10:

1st Gavins Designer (b,g,4 - Camluck-Art Of Design-Artsplace)

2nd Riding With P (b,g,4 - Lis Mara-Caviart Cameron-Western Hanover)

3rd Who Doesnt (b,g,4 - Mach Three-Labor Of Love-Western Hanover)

Race 11: video pending

1st Rockin Wizard (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Please Me Please-Camluck)

2nd Sea Deuce (b,g,3 - Armbro Deuce-Cassidys Grin-Grinfromeartoear)

3rd Talbotcreek Armani (b,g,3 - Dragon Again-Luck Of Michelle-Camluck)

by Greg GANGLE and Duane RANGER (editor) 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: