Colin Johnson trained pacer excels: 11 videos

02:34 AM 27 Sep 2011 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Peenie (3) and Jack Moiseyev Jack Moiseyev, harness racing Colin Johnson
Peenie (3) and Jack Moiseyev - do enough to win at Mohawk tonight (Sept 26) in 1:52.
New Image Media photo
Jack Moiseyev won Woodbine feature with Cougar Hall
Colin Johnson
Courtesy Of Hippodrome de Montreal
Previous
1 - 3 of 9
Next

The Colin Johnson (Le Gardeur, Quebec) trained Peenie impressed at tonight's (Monday September 26) harness racing meeting at Mohawk. The 6-year-old black gelding stopped the clock in 1:52 flat in the sixth of the nine races carded.

Driven by Jack Moiseyev, the son of Real Artist just got up in the run home to edge out place-getters - Whippet good (Jason Brewer) and Panmunjom (Chris Christoforou).

Peenie recorded earlier race sectionals of 12.3, 27, 55.2, 1:24.2, and 1:38- with a last quarter sprint of 27.2 seconds.

The fastest mile of the meeting was recorded in the last event by the Dr Ian Moore (Rockwood) trained Rockabillie (Mark Macdonald), who won in 1:50.1

Tonight's meeting was conducted in 17 degree temperatures on a fast track.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Osprey Strike (b,g,3 - Striking Sahbra-Summerhill Hallie-Angus Hall)

2nd Amoreena (b,f,3 - Amigo Hall-Giant Miss-Giant Hit)

3rd Herb N Janet (b,g,3 - Here Comes Herbie-Zorgwijk Amarillis-Garland Lobell)

Race 2:

1st Amble Over Hanover (b,g,3 - Modern Art-Armbro Over-Cam Fella)

2nd Passionate Terror (br,g,3 - Western Terror-B Passionate-Grinfromeartoear)

3rd Press Your Luck (b,g,4 - Camluck-Traceyannekillean-Run The Table)

Race 3:

1st Chaplin Hall (b,g,6 - Like A Prayer-Charms Chip-Pine Chip)

2nd Zorgwijk Jock (b,h,5 - Southwind Lustre-Got Sno Socks-Balanced Image)

3rd Mintoes (b,g,7 - Cr Renegade-Oakys Mint-Promising Catch)

Race 4:

1st Gianni Boy (b,g,3 - Red River Hanover-My Baby And Me-Presidential Ball)

2nd Rock On Precious (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Precious Delight-Precious Bunny)

3rd Del Rio Seelster (b,g,3 - Western Maverick-Demi Seelster-Camluck)

Race 5:

1st Solar Kash (b,g,6 - El Paso Kash-Sonora Kash-Uptown)

2nd Hi Edith (br,m,7 - Earl-Maritime Fidelity-Super Pleasure)

3rd Wild Wind (b,g,7 - Sjs Caviar-Wild Pine-Pine Chip)

Race 6:

1st Peenie (blk,g,6 - Real Artist-Tre Cress-Towners Big Guy)

2nd Whippet Good (b,g,9 - Island Fantasy-Whippet-Dexter Nukes)

3rd Panmunjom (b,h,5 - The Panderosa-Pandalay Bay-Artsplace)

Race 7:

1st Magical Gg (b,g,10 - Real Artist-Bone Chill-Matts Scooter)

2nd Golden Terror (b,g,4 - Western Terror-Bell Amis Love-Artsplace)

3rd Blissed Out (b,g,10 - Blissfull Hall-Dynamite Dee-Direct Scooter)

Race 8:

1st Hidden Identity (b,g,4 - Angus Hall-Chelemark Candy-Mr Lavec)

2nd Jojo Bingbing (b,m,5 - Armbro Nash-Sos Preference-Garland Lobell)

3rd Up Front Prayer (b,g,5 - Like A Prayer-Banshee Hall-Conway Hall)

Race 9:

1st Cool Rock (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Southwind Sundew-Artsplace)

2nd Artist List (b,g,3 - Artiscape-Calista-Falcons Future)

3rd Theseyesrcrying (b,r,3 - Mach Three-Star Magic-Magical Mike)

Race 10:

1st Big Payout (b,g,4 - Yankee Glide-Tip N Chips-Pine Chip)

2nd Windsun Galaxie (b,h,4 - Kadabra-Imageofaclearnight-Balanced Image)

3rd Ballykeel Mike (b,g,6 - Earl-Frost On The Gate-Wesgate Crown)

Race 11:

1st Rockabillie (br,c,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Be My Guest-Albatross)

2nd Activator (b,g,10 - Western Hanover-Something Electric-Artsplace)

3rd Red Star Zoro (b,g,4 - Village Jiffy-Bring A Smile-Jate Lobell)

Duane RANGER (Editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: