Day At The Track

David Butcher is still the King of Cambridge

05:45 AM 27 Sep 2012 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Annette Hudson of the Les Girls Number 2 David Butcher
Annette Hudson of the Les Girls Number 2 - Syndicate embraces David Butcher after De Lovely's win.
Duane Ranger photo
David Butcher
Duane Ranger photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 5
Next

You can see why Cambridge harness racing driver was selected to represent New Zealand at the World Championships in France next year. The master reinsman was again on fire at his home track tonight (Thursday September 27) winning three of the 10 races on the Cambridge-Te Awamutu harness Racing Club's card.

The man who has surpassed 100 wins for the last three seasons, is a winner of 34 Group One events and 1818 ($19.5m) race, got his hatrick tonight behind Mista Mara (Lis Mara), KD Commando (CR Commando) and Outrageous Delight (Bettor's Delight).

The wins came in races five, six, and eight. The successful trainers were David Kaa, Derek Balle & Owen Gillies and Geoff Small respectively. (See race extensive race results and Butcher's three winning videos below).

Two seasons ago Butcher won a personal best 142 races and $1.3m. Dollar-wise his most successful year was 2009-2010 when he surpassed $2 million in stakes for the first time since the early 1980s.

Footnote: When Butcher arrives in France next June he will be seeking to emulate the World Champion feats of Kevin Holmes (1978), Robert Cameron (1983), Tony Herlihy (1985), Maurice McKendry (1991) and Mark Jones (2001) who are New Zealand's five previous winners of the championship.

CAMBRIDGE RACEWAY HIGHLIGHTS:

Top Driver: David Butcher 3 wins.

Top Trainer: Geoff Small 2 wins.

Top Junior Driver: Kyle Marshall, Simon Lawson, and Andrew Veint all 1 win each.

Top Sire: Ten races and 10 winning stallions.

Results from the Cambridge-Te Awamutu Harness Racing Club's meeting raced at Cambridge Raceway this evening (September 27, 2012) were:

Race 1: The Todd Macfarlane & Craig Sharpe BEAMING JAY (Grinfromeartoear) Todd Macfarlane.

Race 2: The Ron Richardson trained AMERICAN CLASSIC (American Ideal) Nicky Chilcott.

Race 3: The Steven Reid trained and driven TIAGO BROMAC (McArdle) Tony Herlihy (MNZM).

Race 4: The Robert Mitchell trained STEPIN FETCHIT (Peruvian Hanover) Kyle Marshall (j).

Race 5: The David Kaa trained MISTA MARA (Lis Mara) David Butcher.

Race 6: The Derek Balle & Owen Gilles trained KD COMMANDO (CR Commando) David Butcher.

Race 7: The Geoff Small trained DOUGIE MAGUIRE (Elsu) Simon Lawson (j).

Race 8: The Geoff Small trained OUTRAGEOUS DELIGHT (Bettor's Delight) David Butcher.

Race 9: The Gareth Dixon trained JAN JAN (Armbro Operative) Andrew Veint (j).

Race 10: The John Robinson trained and driven BUNNY'S GEM (Earl).

Extensive results.

By Duane RANGER (editor)

David Butcher's three wins:  Race 5 - Mista Mara:

 Race 6 - KD Commando:

Race 8: Outrageous Delight:

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: