Dry Gulch impresses at Mohawk - 11 videos

01:30 AM 07 Sep 2011 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Josh Marks
Josh Marks
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

The Josh Marks (Rome, New York) trained Dry Gulch was the only horse to record a sub 1:51 mile at the Mohawk harness racing meeting in Ontario tonight (Tuesday September 6). The 4-year-old gelding stopped the clock in 1:50.2 in the eighth of 11 races.

Driven by Randy Waples, the son of Western Terror ran earlier race sectionals of 12.3, 26.1, 53.4, 1:21.4, and 1:35.4 - last quarter in 28.2.

Tonight's meeting was staged in 12 degree temperatures on a fast track.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Deo El Grande (b,g,2 - Lis Mara-Earhart Hanover-Artiscape)

2nd Warrawee Nonsuch (b,c,2 - Jeremes Jet-Armbro Wisdom-Artsplace)

3rd Daniel Semalu (br,c,2 - Modern Art-Coqueluche Semalu-Million Dollar Cam)

Race 2:

1st Southwind Amiga (br,f,3 - Chocolatier-Southwind Agnes-Malabar Man)

2nd Lady Rainbow (b,f,3 - Muscles Yankee-Sunshinenlollipops-Garland Lobell)

3rd Eagle Canada (b,f,3 - Kadabra-Sturdy Lori-Sturdy Sahbra)

Race 3:

1st Perseus (b,h,6 - Life Sign-Jett Diamond-Falcon Seelster)

2nd Charlie Leru (br,g,6 - Raging Glory-Miss Lucky Le Ru-Abercrombie)

3rd Mister Russ (br,g,4 - Rustler Hanover-Bon Bini-Camtastic)

Race 4:

1st Meadowview Arny (br,g,3 - Ken Warkentin-Meadowview Tiffy-Angus Hall)

2nd Backthatthingup (b,f,3 - Here Comes Herbie-Trendy Girl-Balanced Image)

3rd Life Dream Hanover (b,f,3 - Dream Vacation-Lifetime Dream-Worthy Bowl)

Race 5:

1st Artache Hanover (b,c,2 - Western Ideal-Artaffection-Artsplace)

2nd American Gi (b,c,2 - American Ideal-Here Comes Gia-Sealed N Delivered)

3rd Terco Corazon (b,c,2 - Rocknroll Hanover-Grandiose Gal-Jate Lobell)

Race 6:

1st Stonebridge Leader (b,g,7 - Real Desire-Charismattic-Matts Scooter)

2nd Lisfinny (b,g,6 - The Panderosa-Lisaleen-Abercrombie)

3rd Fredsabulldog (b,g,6 - Fit For Life-Western Kinda Girl-Western Hanover)

Race 7:

1st Ericskarri (b,g,8 - Angus Hall-Warrawee Karri-Dream Of Glory)

2nd Tall Cotton (b,g,5 - Revenue S-B Cor Peatra-Balanced Image)

3rd Adam T (b,h,9 - Angus Hall-Cool Reins-Super Pleasure)

Race 8:

1st Dry Gulch (b,g,4 - Western Hanover-Numeric Hanover-Real Artist)

2nd Brave Alex Semalu (b,g,4 - Yankee Cam-Signature Semalu-Beach Towel)

3rd Hamlin Hanover (br,g,4 - Cams Card Shark-Holding Court-Life Sign)

Race 9:

1st Andover America (br,g,6 - Andover Hall-Armbro Array-Lindy Lane)

2nd Celebrity Cowboy (b,h,5 - Cantab Hall-Keystone Nora-Yankee Glide)

3rd Blacktuxwhitesocks (br,g,4 - Credit Winner-True Blue Victory-Valley Victory)

Race 10:

 1st Hendrix (b,g,4 - Matts Scooter-Macy Gray-Real Artist)

2nd Ideal Deo (b,g,3 - American Ideal-Nina Brink-Artsplace)

3rd Jersey Joe (br,g,4 - Matts Scooter-Big Bret-Big Towner)

Race 11:

1st Baby Blaze (b,g,4 - Armbro Laser-April Wind-Overcomer)

2nd Margarita Man (b,g,4 - Malabar Man-Margarita Miss-Crowning Point)

3rd Zeus Lightning (b,g,4 - Pegasus Spur-Graceful Action-Speed In Action)

Duane RANGER (editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: