And yes the "Yank" got it right (excuse my pun) as racing was out of the top drawer at this most famous venue with close finishes and individual performances the order of the day.
Where does one start?(At the start of course)
The opener saw King Wills Arrival with driver Finbarr Quill Jnr make a race winning move at the five furlong pole and held on for the victory from the fast finishing Rock On Jo Jo with Get Rockin third (This son of Lexies Ruby holding an entry in The Painted Mile for coloured pacers on June 22nd in Portmarnock)
The Low grade Trotters saw Alineka Darche with Donal Murphy in the bike, reel in long time leader Vaillant Forgion just in the shadow of the post for a half length win .
Immortal Mojo with Denis O Reilly led from the start in the Grade E & F and looked to have done enough to win on the sands, but a late surge by Gadgie Pan sent it to a photo finish with the judges giving a dead heat.
Ringo Star was next to make the winners podium with Ciaran Brickley biding his time on this son of Timon Del Sol taking up the running with a furlong to pace and easing down to a three length winning margin.
The top grade trot went the way of Rocky Atout and driver Micheal Goggin Jnr .Drawn in pole position he held his position and despite a late challenge from Umbratica was an easy four length winner.
Racing concluded despite an incoming tide for a first top grade win for IB Mohican.
Seamus Quill (one of the pin up drivers on the circuit) set this son of The One Night Pan alight off the gate and the late run of Sunnyside Kildare could not deny this one his red rossette.
Next meeting in West Cork will be at the Cornfield Oval Manch Sunday 29th May 2.30 pm.
by Tim Kelleher, for Harnesslink
RESULTS
Grade F G1 & G Pace
1. Quill Bros KING WILLS ARRIVAL S Quill
2. M O Reilly ROCK O JO JO Owner
3. J Payne GET ROCKIN J Manning
DIST 1l 4l TIME 2.09.1 SP 7/2 3/1 3/1 7 Ran
Grade E & F Trot (1 1/2 Miles)
1. D Murphy ALINEKA DARCHE Owner
2. O Sullivan/Goggin VALIANT FORGION M Goggin Snr
3.Pete Hill AUBADE A HELENE Patrick Hill
DIST 1/2l 3l TIME 3.09.1 SP 3/1 3/1 3/1 6 Ran
Grade E & F Pace
1. Eachway Racing Ltd IMMORTAL MOJO D O Reilly and M Shanahan GADGIE PAN J Manning Dead Heat
3. K Connolly TALENTED MAN Owner
DIST DH 3l TIME 2.07.2 SP 4/1 3/1 5/1 9 Ran
Grade C & D Pace
1. F Brickley RINGO STAR C Brickley
2. O Reilly / O Driscoll LYONS STALLONE C O Reilly
3. M O Donovan MR SECURITY Owner
DIST 3l 1/2l TIME 2.06.5 SP EV 3/1 5/1 7 Ran
Grade A B & D Trot (1 1/2 Miles)
1. M Goggin ROCKY ATOUT M Goggin Jnr
2. Kelleher Bros UMBRATICA M Kelleher
3. Inishford Racing SILVANO BELLO D Murphy
DIST 4l 1l TIME 3.06.7 SP 6/1 3/1 6/4 5 Ran
Grade A B & C Pace
1. Quill Bros IB MOHICAN S Quill
2. S Buckley SUNNYSIDE KILDARE D Murphy
3. C O Brien CRUISE HOWARD T O Leary
DIST 1 1/2l 1/2l SP 8/1 3/1 2/1 7 Ran