Field drawn for 200,000e Grand Criterium

10:06 AM 07 Mar 2014 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Nesta Effe, harness racing
Nesta Effe is one of the favorites in the 200,000 euro Grand Criterium De Vitesse
Gaet Photo

The French Winter Meeting at Vincennes is over but elite group racing continues in the world's richest trotting coutry as the UET Masters Series heads south to Cagnes sur Mer, France for the group one Grand Criterium De Vitesse over a mile (1609) for 200,000 euros

Italian-bred horses drew the all important three inside positions on the barrier draw as the final field of 14 was released Friday for Sunday's big race.

Former Italian Derby winner Pascia' Lest, now trained in France by Thierry Duvaldestin has the pole position inside another French trained Italian, Marielles, a former heat winner in Italy's biggest race the Lotteria over this distance who is trained by Fabrice Soulouy.

The number three pole will be taken Nesta Effe, which was the only one of the trio to race in the Prix d'Amerique this year although she finished 10th. But Holger Ehlert's son of Naglo is a proven sprinter and was in super form this time last year, winning two group ones in Finland in April, the Prix d'Etain Royal Seinäjoki-Race and the Finlandia-Ajo over a mile, and he is also a runner-up in the final of the Lotteria, Italy's greatest race, also over a mile.

The other two Italians carry good form from the Winter Meeting with Pascia' Lest second in the Group two Prix Jean Le Gonidec in February over 2175m while Marielles was third in prestigious Prix Du Bourbonnais (Gr2) in December. All three are driven by Italian reinsman Andrea Guzzinati (Pascia' Lest), Roberto Andreghetti (Marielles) and Roberto Vecchione (Nesta Effe).

While the three Italians have the inside draws, they also have have to face some of their French vanquishers in their respective races here with Prix Jean Le Gonidec winner Vanika du Ruel drawing the seven hole while Prix du Bourbonnais winner Triode de Felliere, possibly the most improved horse in France over the Winter Meeting, drawing pole four.

Franck Anne's Vanika du Ruel was the best horse of her generation at two and three and has a best time over the sprint distance at Vincennes of 1.11.6 (1.55.1MR) when winning the group one Prix de l'Etoile.

And Jean Paul Marmion's Triode de Felliere warmed up for this race with a close third in the Prix de Plateau de Gravelle, a Vincennes sprint over 2100m in which he recorded a slick 1.11.3 (1.54.4).

But the biggest French danger comes from the horse drawn fifth, Univers de Pan who was beaten by the narrowest of margins in the sprint round of the French Triple Crown,the Grand Prix de France.

Philippe Daugeard's son of Kenya du Pont was fifth last start off a 25m handicap in the Prix de Selection, but recorded a slick 1.11.1 (1.54.1MR) for the journey and from the five hole will prove very tough to beat.

Sweden's best chance Amaru Boko is the only Scandinavian-based entrant in the rich sprint, but the recent addition to Robert Bergh's stable is in outstanding form with four wins on the trot since coming to the Bergsaker barn.

The son of Coktail Jet has a fastest time of 1.10.3 (1.53.1MR) but has to start off the second line.

GRAND CRITERIUM DE VITESSE

Cagnes sur Mer, France

09/03/14 UET Masters Series Group 1 Int 1609m 4-10 200 000e

1 Pascia' Lest (5h Varenne - Superiors Sun) Dr: Andrea Guzzinati Tr: Thierry Duvaldestin 1609

2 Marielles (8m Kick Tail - Egida Play) Dr: Roberto Andreghetti Tr: Fabrice Souloy 1609

3 Nesta Effe (7h Naglo - Etna Sec) Dr: Roberto Vecchione Tr: Holger Ehlert 1609

4 Triode de Felliere (7m Derby du Gite - Linea de Vandel) Dr: Anthony Barrier Tr: Jean Paul Marmion 1609

5 Univers de Pan (6h Kenya du Pont - Gypsilore) Dr: Philippe Daugeard Tr: Philippe Daugeard 1609

6 Quoumba de Guez (10m Urfist des Pres - Vanina de Mareuil) Dr: Jean Michel Bazire Tr: Jean Michel Bazire 1609

7 Vanika du Ruel (5m Jardy - Jacarandine) Dr: Franck Anne Tr: Franck Anne 1609

8 Quinoa du Gers (10h Ganymede - Targa du Chalange) Dr: Franck Nivard Tr: Fabrice Souloy 1609

9 Olona Ok (6m Varenne - Erreuno Ok) Dr: Dominik Locqueneux Tr: Domenico Zanca 1609

10 Aisle Stand (7m Scarlet Knight - Twisterella) Dr: Jos Verbeeck Tr: Ronny Kuiper 1609

11 Twist des Caillons (7h Jam Pridem - Heyra des Caillons) Dr: Eric Raffin Tr: Hubert Hardy 1609

12 Amour d'Occagnes (7h Diamant Gede - Naomi November) Dr: Christophe Martens Tr: Vincent Martens 1609

13 Amaru Boko (7h Coktail Jet - Sue Boko) Dr: Robert Bergh Tr: Robert Bergh 1609

14 Unabella Perrine (6m Diamant Gede - Minnie Perrine) Dr: Franck Ouvrie Tr: Jean Francois Mary 1609

by David Sanders, for Harnesslink.com

 

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: