Goit trained Lisfinny was fastest - 12 videos

01:58 AM 24 Feb 2012 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Anthony Macdonald throws the kitchen
Anthony Macdonald throws the kitchen - sink at Lisfinny as they hold on to win in 1:51.3.
New Image Media photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

The Bruce Goit (Caistor Centre, Ontario) trained Lisfinny recorded the fastest mile at tonight's (Thursday February 23) harness racing meeting at Woodbine.

The 7-year-old son of The Panderosa stopped the clock in 1:51.3 in race six (see video below). He was driven by Anthony Macdonald.

Lisfinny recorded earlier sectionals of 12.4, 26.4, 55.3, 1:23.2, and 1:37.2 with a final quarter sprint of 28.1 seconds.

Tonight's meeting was staged in one degree temperatures on a fast track.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Jcs Kadabra (b,m,7 - Kadabra-J Cs Valley-Valleymeister)

2nd Hi Edith (br,m,8 - Earl-Maritime Fidelity-Super Pleasure)

3rd Piracy (b,g,6 - Mutineer-Pumpkin Doodles-Mr Vic)

Race 2:

1st Giddy Up Bella (b,m,4 - Modern Art-Dreaming Of Matt-Matts Scooter)

2nd Kami Card Tricks (b,m,4 - Cams Card Shark-Hazleton Kay-Jate Lobell)

3rd Flyustothemoon (b,f,3 - Blissfull Hall-Honeys Bud Lite-Park Place)

Race 3:

1st Mondatta (b,m,4 - Four Starzzz Shark-Nuclear Finale-Nuclear Siren)

2nd Maggys Art (b,m,4 - Art Major-Vagabond Heart-No Nukes)

3rd Beijing (br,m,4 - Shanghai Phil-J Ps Scooter-Direct Scooter)

Race 4:

1st Hope For Paddy (b,f,3 - Mach Three-Hope For Life-Fit For Life)

2nd Boat House Row (b,m,4 - Riverboat King-Hay Macarena-Artsplace)

3rd Black Magic Eyes (blk,m,4 - Village Jolt-Western Concert-Western Hanover)

Race 5:

1st Holy Molie Maggie (b,f,3 - Holy Guacamolie-Proud Maggie-Lindy Lane)

2nd Woodruff (b,g,3 - Striking Sahbra-Wescott-Wesgate Crown)

3rd Classic St Pat (b,c,3 - Classic Photo-Miss Fleur-Valley Victory)

Race 6:

1st Lisfinny (b,g,7 - The Panderosa-Lisaleen-Abercrombie)

2nd King Pete (b,g,6 - Aces N Sevens-Chris Walker-Abercrombie)

3rd Incognito (b,g,5 - Arturo-Informal-Armbro Cadet)

Race 7:

1st Dr Major (b,g,7 - Cammibest-Jersey Eligible-Albert Albert)

2nd Hurtin Albertan (b,g,6 - Dragon Again-Sweet Meant To Be-Abercrombie)

3rd All The Weapons (br,g,10 - Towners Big Guy-Jens Jet-Albert Albert)

Race 8:

1st Undercover Strike (br,g,4 - Striking Sahbra-Under The Pines-Pine Chip)

2nd Sugar Wheeler (b,f,3 - Angus Hall-Quick Credit-Credit Winner)

3rd Life Dream Hanover (b,m,4 - Dream Vacation-Lifetime Dream-Worthy Bowl)

Race 9:

1st Windsun T Bird (br,m,5 - Astreos-Armbro Magnify-Armbro Emerson)

2nd Another Dawn (b,m,6 - Astreos-Bunny Town-Precious Bunny)

3rd Four Starz Horndog (b,m,7 - Four Starzzz Shark-Four Starzzzz Pass-Davids Pass)

Race 10:

1st Mach A Wish (b,f,3 - Mach Three-Belinda Hanover-Cams Card Shark)

2nd St Lads Glamourgal (b,f,3 - Lis Mara-Guelph Gal-Armbro Emerson)

3rd Ucan Call Me Apple (blk,f,3 - Ponder-Dilingers Rockette-D M Dilinger)

Race 11:

1st Roca Rei (b,m,4 - Cheyenne Rei-Roca Suave-Abercrombie)

2nd Seascape Hanover (br,m,4 - Camluck-Skateboard-Artsplace)

3rd Perfectly Royal (b,m,5 - Royal Mattjesty-Perfect Daiquiri-Perfect Art)

Race 12:

1st Dakota Noc (b,h,6 - Pearl River Matt-Cam So Sweet-Camtastic)

2nd Blueridge Finance (br,g,7 - V P Finance-Sally Be Fast-Landslide)

3rd Glorys Motion (b,g,5 - Camotion-Flights Glory-Flight Of Fire)

Duane RANGER (editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: