Let Me Thru signals a big warning

10:54 AM 11 Mar 2011 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Let Me Thru Let Me Thru by a nose
Let Me Thru - the $4 Inter Dominion favourite.
Let Me Thru by a nose

Up and coming Aussie harness racing squaregaiter Let Me Thru finalised the Australian domination at Alexandra Park tonight (Friday March 11) by winning the group Three City Of Sails FFA Trot. The son of Muscles Yankee worked hard outside the leader and stablemate Sundon's Gift, but still proved too good in the hands of Chris Lang JR.

The win was a sign of things to come for the opposition with both Aussie raiders from the Lang stable expected to derive huge benefit from the run.

Kiwi favourite Sovereignty received every chance from a trailing position to finish second along the markers for Maurice McKendry. A satisfied Chris Lang JR more than happy to draw first blood on his counterparts. "Im rapt to have won my first win at Alexandra Park, the horse will have learn alot from that run," Lang said.

"He won it pretty well really, but I wasn't totally sure he had until I looked down towards the rails and realised we probably hung on."

Looking forward to the Interdominion Series Laing was understandably full of enthusiasm for his chances.

"He will improve a heap from this run and should be ready to peak nicely for the final in a month, he's going to be very tough to beat in that race, believe me."

And just what did Chris Lang JR think of the right-handed way of going? "It's a bit backwards, just like you Kiwis." he said candidly.

The Highlights: Top Sire: Bettor's Delight 2 wins.

Top Trainer: 10 winning trainers from 10 races.

Top Driver: Mark Purdon 2 wins.

Top Junior Driver: Zac Butcher 1 win.

Results from the Auckland Harness Racing Club's meeting held tonight were:

Race 1: The Ian Small trained JARCULLEMBRA (Christian Cullen) David Butcher.

Race 2: The John Dickie trained GREAT GETAWAY (Dream Vacation) Tony Herlihy.

Race 3: The Tony Herlihy trained BETTOR DREAM (Bettor's Delight) Mark Purdon.

Race 4: The Dave and Cath Butt trained FERNLEIGH RENEGADE (Live Or Die) Dave Butt.

Race 5: The Barry Purdon and Scott Phelan trained PRECIOUS ROSE (Falcon Seelster) Zac Butcher.

Race 6: The Fred Taiba trained SUSHI SUSHI (Art Major) Greg Sugars.

Race 7: The Mark Purdon and Grant Payne trained FLY LIKE AN EAGLE (Mach Three) Mark Purdon.

Race 8: The Gary Hall Snr trained THEMIGHTYQUINN (Washington VC) Gary Hall Jnr.

Race 9: The Chris Laing trained LET ME THRU (Muscles Yankee) Christopher Laing.

Race 10: The Cran Dalgety trained DONEGAL DELIGHT (Bettor's Delight) Anthony Butt.

Extensive results.

Steve DOLAN

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: