Mariner Seelster upsets at Mohawk - videos

01:34 AM 18 Sep 2012 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Mariner Seelster and Christoforou win
Mariner Seelster and Christoforou win - nicely in 1:52.3 - paying a whopping $50.30 in the process.
New Image Media photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

The Barry Treen (Rockwood) trained Marimer Seelster recorded the biggest upset of the evening at tonight's (Monday September 17) harness racing meeting at Mohawk Racetrack in Ontario.

The 3-year-old gelding won in 1:52.1 flat - with a final quarter sprint of 27.4 seconds. He paid a whopping $50.30 to win in the sixth of the 12 races carded.

Driven by Chris Christoforou, the son of Camluck recorded earlier races sectionals of 12.4, 26.2, 55.3, 1:24.2, and 1:38.2.

Tonight's meeting was raced inĀ 19 degree temperatures on a fast track.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1: No video released.

1st Biltmore (b,g,3 - Yankee Glide-Winkys Goal-Armbro Goal)

2nd Noble Flight (br,c,2 - Credit Winner-Fly To The Moon-Kadabra)

3rd Dont Say Dont (b,f,3 - Donato Hanover-Missy Lavec-Mr Lavec)

Race 2:

1st Perfect Escape (br,g,3 - Mcardle-Lils Surfergirl-Jennas Beach Boy)

2nd Long Fight Hanover (b,g,3 - Allamerican Native-Ladyking-Cams Card Shark)

3rd Rocknroll Harmony (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Serenity Seelster-Camluck)

Race 3:

1st Excuse Me Please (b,g,3 - Yankee Glide-Please Be Nice-Self Possessed)

2nd Shootout Volo (b,g,3 - Andover Hall-Stroke Play-Yankee Glide)

3rd P L Fairlady (br,f,3 - Striking Sahbra-Broadway Gal-Balanced Image)

Race 4:

1st Flight Exec (b,g,3 - Western Ideal-Fearless Flight-Artsplace)

2nd Long Live Rock (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Perfect Gesture-Beach Towel)

3rd Chicago Hanover (b,g,3 - Dragon Again-Armbro Romance-Artsplace)

Race 5:

1st Mariner Seelster (b,g,3 - Camluck-M T Freedom-Albert Albert)

2nd Big Unit (b,c,3 - Armbro Deuce-Miracle Luck-Camluck)

3rd Machal Angelo (b,g,3 - Mach Three-Island Hussy-Run The Table)

Race 6:

1st Mariner Seelster (b,g,3 - Camluck-M T Freedom-Albert Albert)

2nd Big Unit (b,c,3 - Armbro Deuce-Miracle Luck-Camluck)

3rd Machal Angelo (b,g,3 - Mach Three-Island Hussy-Run The Table)

Race 7:

1st Rockys First (b,g,4 - Hard Rock N Roll-Tara Emerald-Balanced Image)

2nd Traverse Seelster (br,g,4 - Angus Hall-Travelin Lavec-Mr Lavec)

3rd Rose Run Limo (b,g,5 - Armbro Laser-Suchanicegirl-Striking Sahbra)

Race 8:

1st Thats Mara (b,f,3 - Lis Mara-All That-Courtland Jack)

2nd Hope For Paddy (b,f,3 - Mach Three-Hope For Life-Fit For Life)

3rd Frown Upside Down (b,f,3 - Grinfromeartoear-Sanctuary-Keystone Raider)

Race 9:

1st Intimidate (b,g,3 - Justice Hall-Fabulous Tag-Tagliabue)

2nd E W Fisher (br,g,5 - Fool Me Not-La Delicatesse-Speed Boots)

3rd Oh Sweet Baby (b,m,4 - Angus Hall-Galahads Damsel-Pine Chip)

Race 10:

1st Autumn Gottem (br,c,3 - Presidential Ball-Dotted Diamonds-Rustler Hanover)

2nd Doowrah Omelet (b,g,3 - Threefold-Embryo-Indiana Ab)

3rd Aslan (b,g,3 - Mach Three-Skyview-Falcon Seelster)

Race 11:

1st Tall Cotton (b,g,6 - Revenue S-B Cor Peatra-Balanced Image)

2nd Bullet (br,g,5 - Windsongs Legacy-Pine Potion-Pine Chip)

3rd Sombrero Hall (b,g,5 - Striking Sahbra-Stormont Flambe-Balanced Image)

Race 12:

1st Remorse Code (b,g,3 - Jeremes Jet-Niangale-Niatross)

2nd Johnny Come Lately (b,c,3 - American Ideal-Fat Lady Sings-Camluck)

3rd College Major (b,r,3 - Art Major-Armbro Wallflower-Village Jasper)

Duane RANGER (editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: