Day At The Track

Mark Herlihy wins with Rain Activator: videos

12:21 AM 13 May 2011 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Mark Herlihy
Mark Herlihy
Clive Cohen (New Image Media) photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

Former New Zealander and now Canadian trainer Mark Herlihy notched up another winner at tonight's (Thursday May 12) harness racing meeting in Woodbine. The Rockwood (Ontario) based conditioner prepared Rain Activator to win the ninth event.

Driven by Jody Jamieson, the 7-year-old Camotion mare won in 1:53 with earlier race sectionals of 12.3, 26.2, 56.1, 1:25, and 1:39.

Herlihy also recorded a second with the Luc Ouellette-driven Lifeoftheoldboy, who finished runner-up behind Eastend Eddie and Jason Brewer in race seven.

Tonight's meeting was run in 11 degree temperatures on a track rated as fast.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Terrific Dream (b,f,3 - Daguet Rapide-Tenacious Victory-Valley Victory)

2nd Twin B Herbie (br,g,3 - Here Comes Herbie-Senorita Sierra-Sierra Kosmos)

3rd Bax Of Life (b,f,3 - Windsongs Legacy-Bax Machine-Earl)

Race 2:

1st Drain Daddy (b,c,3 - Mach Three-Boy Meets Girl-Jennas Beach Boy)

2nd Wild Dragon (b,c,3 - Dragon Again-Wild Helen-Beach Towel)

3rd World News (br,g,3 - American Ideal-Whats New-Falcon Seelster)

Race 3:

1st Random Strike (b,g,4 - Striking Sahbra-Shipps Treasure-Dream Of Glory)

2nd Mister Herbie (br,g,3 - Here Comes Herbie-Independent Lassie-Brisco Hanover)

3rd Momentous (b,f,3 - Mr Lavec-My Charmer-Yankee Paco)

Race 4:

1st Ugly Betty (b,f,3 - Camluck-Red Road Rage-On The Road Again)

2nd Autumn Seelster (b,f,3 - Art Major-Alias Seelster-Intrepid Seelster)

3rd Gwinning Gwen (b,f,3 - Grinfromeartoear-Gowen Away-Precious Bunny)

Race 5:

1st Windsun Twister (br,g,6 - Camotion-Buena Hanover-Western Hanover)

2nd Father Knows Best (b,g,8 - Cambest-Forbidden Love-Abercrombie)

3rd Charlie Leru (br,g,6 - Raging Glory-Miss Lucky Le Ru-Abercrombie)

Race 6:

1st Lukes Sophie (br,f,3 - Here Comes Herbie-Lady Prospect-Garland Lobell)

2nd Delcrest Julian (b,c,3 - Oaklea Julian-Stars Balance-Balanced Image)

3rd Sir Tyson (b,g,3 - Angus Hall-Victors Pursuit-Valley Victor)

Race 7:

1st Eastend Eddie (b,g,3 - Million Dollar Cam-Armbro Cinema-Pacific Rocket)

2nd Lifeoftheoldboy (b,g,3 - Life Sign-Legend Of The Sea-Apaches Fame)

3rd Monte Cristo (gr,g,3 - Admirals Galley-Get Out Amanda-Keystone Raider)

Race 8:

1st Wiskywisky Nancy O (b,f,3 - Mach Three-Celestine Prophecy-Precious Bunny)

2nd Paix De Chine (ch,m,4 - Shanghai Phil-Promesse De Paix-Ringaleevio)

3rd Tilly Seelster (b,f,3 - Camluck-Twin B Rosebud-Dexter Nukes)

Race 9:

1st Rain Activator (b,m,7 - Camotion-Summer Of Rain-Storm Damage)

2nd Silverdollar Shark (b,m,5 - Four Starzzz Shark-Silverdollar Gunny-Armbro Cadet)

3rd Native Canadian (b,m,6 - Allamerican Native-Puddy Tat-Magical Mike)

Race 10:

1st Shipps Xanadu (b,f,3 - Mach Three-Keystone Dawn-Western Hanover)

2nd Rock For Glory (ro,f,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Bound For Glory-The Panderosa)

3rd Swinging Beauty (b,f,3 - Art Major-Stunning Beauty-Camluck

Race 11:

1st General Luckypercy (br,m,5 - Blissfull Hall-Periella Hanover-Big Towner)

2nd Nora Lee (br,m,5 - Modern Art-Puttingontheglitz-Camluck)

3rd Paris Freeluck (gr,m,6 - Coal Luck-C Glamour-Shipps Schnoops)

Duane RANGER (editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: