Day At The Track

Nassagaweya, Eternal Camnation divisions drawn

10:15 AM 19 Aug 2015 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Control The Moment, pictured winning the Dream Maker final on August 3 at Mohawk, will put his undefeated record on the line in Saturday's second Nassagaweya division.
Control The Moment, pictured winning the Dream Maker final on August 3 at Mohawk, will put his undefeated record on the line in Saturday's second Nassagaweya division.

A strong group of rookie pacers will arrive at the harness racing meeting at Mohawk Racetrack this Saturday (August 22) to contest the Nassagaweya and Eternal Camnation Stakes.

The Nassagaweya and Eternal Camnation serve as final preps for the Metro Pace and Shes A Great Lady Stakes eliminations on Saturday, August 29.

A total of 21 two-year-old pacing colts and geldings have been split into three $78,334 divisions of the Nassagaweya.

The first division features Ontario Sires Stakes standout Voracity (PP2, Randy Waples).

The Tony Alagna trainee recently suffered his first defeat by a nose, but brings a record of two wins from three starts into Saturday's contest.

A son of Sportswriter, Voracity scored both of his victories in OSS Gold action and is the richest horse in this year's Nassagaweya with $113,750 banked.

Also in the first split is the speedy Steve Elliott trainee Talk Show (PP1, Jack Moiseyev).

The son of Art Major also has two wins from three starts and sports a mark of 1:52.1 taken in his career debut at The Meadowlands.

The second division features the undefeated colt Control The Moment (PP5, Randy Waples).

The Brad Maxwell trainee will be making his first start since winning the Dream Maker series final on August 3 and improving to a perfect four for four to start his career.

Control The Moment is a son of 2009 Pepsi North America Cup winner Well Said.

The third and final split will be highlighted by New Jersey Sires Stakes champion Ideal Rocky (PP1, Andrew McCarthy).

The son of Rocknroll Hanover is trained by John Butenschoen and has a record of three wins from five starts for earnings of $75,000.

Ideal Rocky won his most recent start on August 7 at The Meadowlands in 1:52.4 with a :26.1 final-quarter.

The Nassagaweya has an impressive list of past winners, including Artsplace, Presidential Ball, Real Desire, Mach Three, Sportswriter, Big Jim and Captaintreacherous.

Artpseak, who won a division last year, went on to win the 2014 Metro Pace.

The Nassagaweya divisions will be contested as Races 2, 4 and 10 on Saturday's 12-race card.

A group of 15 rookie pacing fillies have been split into two divisions of the Eternal Camnation Stakes.

The $110,631 first division will see a field of seven line up and features three OSS Gold winners.

Twin B Thong (PP1, Steve Condren), Thatsoveryverynice (PP3, Jody Jamieson) and Thisorthat Hanover (PP4, Randy Waples) have all tasted success at the top level locally and will look for their first Grand Circuit victory.

Blue Moon Stride (PP2, Andrew McCarthy), the New Jersey Sires Stakes champion, will also line up in the first split.

The Mark Harder trainee enters the Eternal Camnation with a record of four wins from five starts and earnings of just under $110,000.

Blue Moon Stride suffered her only loss in her career debut.

A field of eight will contest the $112,130 second division and the Bob McIntosh trainee L A Delight (PP5, Randy Waples) will put her five-race win streak on the line.

A daughter of Bettors Delight, L A Delight has built up an impressive resume with victories in two OSS Gold events and the final of the Whenuwishuponastar series.

The McIntosh trainee, who suffered her only loss in her career debut, has compiled a bankroll of $105,080.

Similar to the Nassagaweya, the Eternal Camnation Stakes has a strong group of past winners, including last year's Horse of the Year JK Shesalady.

The Eternal Camnation splits have been carded as Races 3 and 9.

Post time Saturday evening is 7:25 p.m.

Here are the full fields for the Nassagaweya and Eternal Camnation Stakes.

PP/Horse/Sire/Driver/Trainer

Nassagaweya - Division 1 - Race 2

1. Talk Show (Art Major) - J. Moiseyev - S. Elliott

2. Voracity (Sportswriter) - Ra. Waples - T. Alagna

3. Heavymetal Hanover (Up The Credit) - M. Saftic - J. Darling

4. Blayde Hanover (Somebeachsomewhere) - S. Filion - T. O'Sullivan

5. Bottom Deals (American Ideal) - S. Condren - L. Toscano

6. Carter Beach (Somebeachsomewhere) - J. Jamieson - C. Jamieson

7. Adrian Hanover (Somebeachsomewhere) - L. Ouellette - W. Cass

Nassagaweya - Division 2 - Race 4

1. Rock Power (Rocknroll Hanover) - S. Filion - T. O'Sullivan

2. Inspiration View (Shadow Play) - A. McCarthy - M. Harder

3. Racing Hill (Roll With Joe) - Ra. Waples - T. Alagna

4. Manny (American Ideal) - J. Jamieson - H. Okusko Jr.

5. Control The Moment (Well Said) - Ra. Waples - B. Maxwell

6. Real Kid (Real Desire) - D. McNair - L. Ainsworth

7. American Passport (American Ideal) - J. Jamieson - T. Alagna

Nassagaweya - Division 3 - Race 10

1. Ideal Rocky (Rocknroll Hanover) - A. McCarthy - J. Butenschoen

2. Rodeo Rock (Rock N Roll Heaven) - Ra. Waples - D. Swick

3. Mindtrip (American Ideal) - J. Jamieson - T. Alagna

4. Sossys King Kong (Dragon Again) - D. McNair - R. Norman

5. The Catamount Kid (Well Said) - J. Jamieson - C. Jamieson

6. Cruise Patrol (Bettors Delight) - S. Filion - J. Takter

7. Max Is Back (Somebeachsomewhere) - P. MacDonell - P. MacDonell

 

Eternal Camnation - Division 1 - Race 3

1. Twin B Thong (Sportswriter) - S. Condren - C. Coleman

2. Blue Moon Stride (Rocknroll Hanover) - A. McCarthy - M. Harder

3. Thatsoveryverynice (Vintage Master) - J. Jamieson - T. Alagna

4. Thisorthat Hanover (Sportswriter) - Ra. Waples - J. Dean

5. Three Dreams (Mach Three) - J. MacDonald - J. Bamond Jr.

6. Betty Hill (Bettors Delight) - J. MacDonald - C. Auciello

7. JK Fannie (Rocknroll Hanover) - S. Filion - N. Johansson

Eternal Camnation - Division 2 - Race 9

1. Darlinonthebeach (Somebeachsomewhere) - S. Filion - N. Johansson

2. Peg (Dragon Again) - Ph. Hudon - J. Dean

3. Stonebridge Pearl (Mach Three) - TBA - G. McNair

4. Shes Lights Out (Somebeachsomewhere) - P. MacDonell - K. Sucee

5. L A Delight (Bettors Delight) - Ra. Waples - R. McIntosh

6. Keystone Paula (Bettors Delight) - S. Filion - E. Miller

7. Show Time Hill (Rocknroll Hanover) - Ra. Waples - T. Alagna

8. Bernadette (Big Jim) - J. Jamieson - M. Steacy

Mark McKelvie

 
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: