Day At The Track

North Island Awards nominations

10:45 AM 31 Jul 2017 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
rsz_always_miki_b_awardsnight.jpg

The nominations for the 2017 North Island Always B Miki harness racing awards have been released.

The ‘Silver Jubilee’ (25th) Awards, which will be held at Alexandra Park on Saturday September 2, will see Better B Amazed, Dream About Me, Hug The Wind, Maxim, and The Orange Agent competing for honours in the Auckland Trotting Club’s Aged Pacer of the Year category.

Gentleman Sir, King Of The Roses, Princess Mackendon, and Temporale will vie for the other prestigious 'on track' award - the Harness Racing New Zealand North Island Aged Trotter of the Year.

The function is again being organised by the quartet affectionately known as ‘The Fab Four’ - aka Raelene Balle, Janene Cole, Karen Blanchard, and Suzanne Herlihy.

"We are so looking forward to the 25th anniversary awards. We are very grateful to our sponsors who remain so loyal sponsoring us year on year, and big thanks also goes to Always B Miki, who has come on board," Pukekohe-based Balle said.

"This year some of the nominees have been very close in the running, which is great to see as this means the wins and stakes are getting spread around. 

“There are a lot of new owners names amongst the nominees, and also a broader range of trainers names training these horses. I would like to think that this is very healthy for our industry in the North," she added.

Balle reminded people that the Awards are merit-based and did not operate the same way as the National Awards ceremony.

"The Racing Achievement and Outstanding Contribution Awards are always a highlight as there are no nominees and the recipients have no idea they will be receiving the accolade.

“Of course we are celebrating 25 years of awards in the north, which is just wonderful and we girls ('the Fab 4') have had the pleasure of organising them for 11 years now," Balle said.

ALWAYS B MIKI 2017 NORTH ISLAND HARNESS RACING AWARDS NOMINEES

– (in alphabetical order):

KAHUKURI BLOODSTOCK HOLLIS & ROBERTSON - NORTH ISLAND GROOM OF THE YEAR:

Taitlyn Henara, Yvette Hughes, Christopher Morrison, Sheridan Rapley, Danielle Rowden.

MAGNESS VIDEO LTD / VID-COM LTD - NORTH ISLAND LICENCE TO TRAIN / OWNER – TRAINEROF THE YEAR:

Ray Darby, Dave Iremonger, Rod MacKenzie, Fred Mitchell, Tim Vince.

MITAVITE - NORTH ISLAND JUNIOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR:

Robert Argue, Ben Butcher, Tony Cameron, Dylan Ferguson, Jack MacKinnon.

DEXION – NORTH ISLAND AMATEUR DRIVER OF THE YEAR: To be announced.

PGG WRIGHTSON - NORTH ISLAND 2-YEAR-OLD COLT OR GELDING OF THE YEAR:

Alta Maestro, Culpeka, Mach Shard, South Beach Arden.

PGG WRIGHTSON - NORTH ISLAND 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY OF THE YEAR:

Caitlyn Clarke, Dontstopbelievin, New York Rain, Purest Silk, Spandau Ballet.

BRECKON FARMS - NORTH ISLAND 2-YEAR-OLD TROTTER OF THE YEAR:

More Shades Of Gold, Paramount King, Star Of Olesya, Stress Factor.

BRECKON FARMS - NORTH ISLAND 3-YEAR-OLD TROTTER OF THE YEAR:

C K Spur, Heavyweight Hero, Kissmeimloaded, Sertorius.

DUNSTAN - NORTH ISLAND 3-YEAR-OLD COLT OR GELDING OF THE YEAR:

Alta Intrigue, Jack’s Legend, More The Better, Star Galleria.

DUNSTAN - NORTH ISLAND 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY OF THE YEAR:

American Empress, Gotta Go Dali Queen, Juice Brogden, Step Up.

MERV & MEG BUTTERWORTH - NORTH ISLAND FEMALE RACING ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD:

Nicola Chilcott, Arna Donnelly, Gayleen MacKinnon, Michelle Wallis.

GARRARDS HORSE AND HOUND - NORTH ISLAND OWNERS OF THE YEAR:

Breckon Bloodstock, Bernie Lim, Stonewall Stud, Tim Vince.

CADUCEUS CLUB - NORTH ISLAND FILLY / MARE OF THE YEAR:

Better B Amazed, Dream About Me, Rocknroll Princess, The Orange Agent, Yagunnakissmeornot.

NORTH ISLAND STANDARDBRED BREEDERS ASSOCIATION INC – NORTH ISLAND BREEDER OF THE YEAR:

Breckon Farms, Charles Roberts, Kahukuri Bloodstock, Stonewall Stud, Woodlands Stud.

IRT – NORTH ISLAND DRIVER OF THE YEAR:

Salish Abernethy, David Butcher, Zac Butcher, Josh Dickie, Andre Poutama.

VETERINARY ASSOCIATES EQUINE AND FARM – NORTH ISLAND TRAINER OF THE YEAR:

John & Josh Dickie, Arna Donnelly, Tony Herlihy, Barry Purdon, Steve Telfer & Chris Garlick.

VETERINARY ASSOCIATES EQUINE AND FARM – NORTH ISLAND BROODMARE OF THE YEAR:

Alta Camilla, Galleons Supreme, Lady Fingers, Splendid Dreams.

WOODLANDS STUD – NORTH ISLAND STALLION OF THE YEAR:

American Ideal, Art Major, Bettor’s Delight, Majestic Son, Pegasus Spur.

HARNESS RACING NEW ZEALAND – NORTH ISLAND AGED TROTTER OF THE YEAR:

Gentleman Sir, King Of The Roses, Princess Mackendon, Temporale.

AUCKLAND TROTTING CLUB – NORTH ISLAND AGED PACER OF THE YEAR:

Better B Amazed, Dream About Me, Hug The Wind, Maxim, The Orange Agent. 

SIR LINCOLN AT LINCOLN FARMS – NORTH ISLAND RACING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: To be announced.

ALWAYS B MIKI - ALABAR / NEVELE R STUD – NORTH ISLAND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO HARNESS RACING: To be announced.

 

Duane Ranger

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: