Day At The Track

Otago out to break drought in Inter-Provincial Challenge

10:24 AM 20 Nov 2013 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Matty Williamson.png Jonny Cox.png
Matthew Williamson
Jonny Cox

On a relatively placid day of racing at Invercargill on Sunday, the Inter-provincial Drivers’ Challenge will be the clear highlight.

First run in 1989, the Inter-Provincial Challenge has been won by every province that competes in, most have won it on multiple occasions, apart from Otago that is, they are still sitting on a duck egg.

Out to change that on Sunday are gun reinsmen Matthew Williamson and Jonny Cox, who, no offence to previous Otago reinsmen, are probably two of the best representatives they have ever had.

“Between me and Jonny we look to have some decent drives, so hopefully we can break the drought,” said Williamson. “We shouldn’t go any worse than the Highlanders anyway,” he laughed.

Williamson has a good book, headlined by Free Dreams and Deano Robyn, while Cox, on paper, looks to have a few place chances as well as a good winning chance in the form of Canardly Lover.

“I think Free Dreams is my best chance for the day,” confirmed Williamson. “He is quite a nice trotter and I am fortunate enough to know the horse a little bit, whereas a lot of the other fellas will be driving their steeds for the first time,” he added.

 The other teams competing in the 25th running of the Inter-Provincial Challenge are: AUCKLAND: Z Butcher, S Phelan WAIKATO: P C Ferguson, D J Butcher CENTRAL DISTRICTS: A Poutama, B Weaver CANTERBURY: D J Dunn, J R Dunn MID-CANTERBURY: G D O’Reilly, J Hay OTAGO: M Williamson, J W Cox SOUTHLAND: N P Williamson, T M Williams.

Interprovincial Drivers Championship Winners

Year

Individual Winner

Team Winner

1989

Hamish Hunter

Southland

1990

Kirk Larsen

Southland Under 20

1991

Anthony Butt

Canterbury

1992

Anthony Butt

Waikato

1993

Ken Barron

Southland   

1994

Trevor Walsh

Mid Canterbury

1995

Jan Gould

Central Districts

1996

Greg Cowie

Mid Canterbury

1997

Ali Malcolmson

Mid Canterbury

1998

Hamish Hunter

Southland

1999

Colin De Fillipi

Canterbury

2000

Colin De Fillipi

Canterbury

2001

Clark Barron

Southland

2001

Stephen Doody

Southland

2002

Maurice McKendry

Auckland

2003

Peter Ferguson

Waikato

2004

Clark Barron

Southland

2005

Ricky May

Central Districts

2006

Brent Barclay

Southland

2007

Mark Jones

Waikato

2008

Ricky May

Canterbury

2009

Dexter Dunn

Canterbury

2010

Dexter Dunn

Southland

2011

David Butcher

Waikato

2012

Blair Orange

Canterbury

 

By Mitchell Robertson

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: