Petite Courageuse was courageous - videos

12:56 AM 28 Sep 2012 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Petite Courageuse & Keith Oliver record Anthony Montini with his wife Albina
Petite Courageuse & Keith Oliver record - the fastest mile (1:52.2) of the September 27 Mohawk meeting
New Image Media photo
Anthony Montini with his wife Albina
Previous
1 - 3 of 8
Next

The Anthony Montini (Acton, Ontario) trained Petite Courageuse recorded the fasted mile at tonight's (Thursday September 27) harness racing meeting at the Mohawk Racetrack in Ontario, Canada.

The 5-year-old mare won in 1:52.2 in the second of the 11 races programmed. She sprinted her final quarter sprint in 27.3 seconds.

Driven by Keith oliver, the daughter of Shanghai Phil recorded earlier races sectionals of 13, 27.1, 56.1, 1:24.4, and 1:38.1.

Tonight's meeting was raced in 12 degree temperatures on a fast track.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Southwind Cornell (b,g,3 - Majestic Son-Cruise Team-Supergill)

2nd Pentedatillo (br,g,3 - Cantab Hall-Zorgwijk Geneva-Southwind Lustre)

3rd Majestic Image (b,g,3 - Majestic Son-Blazingimage Dream-Balanced Image)

Race 2:

1st Petite Courageuse (br,m,5 - Shanghai Phil-Racey Date-Western Hanover)

2nd Highland Dancer (b,m,5 - Mach Three-Abbys Admiration-Precious Bunny)

3rd Sweet Bet (b,m,4 - Bettors Delight-Jenna Sweetie-Jennas Beach Boy)

Race 3:

1st Shootout Volo (b,g,3 - Andover Hall-Stroke Play-Yankee Glide)

2nd Photo Mass (b,g,2 - Muscle Mass-Serena Kosmos-S Js Photo)

3rd Tymal Sonata (b,f,3 - Majestic Son-Whatthehecklavec-Mr Lavec)

Race 4:

1st First Victor (br,g,7 - Yankee Cruiser-Just Call Me Best-Cambest)

2nd Barn Art (b,h,6 - Modern Art-Barn Bunny Hanover-No Nukes)

3rd Sf Terrific Kisser (b,g,6 - Cam Terrific-Gimmealittlekiss-Chairmanoftheboard)

Race 5:

1st Gareth Nourrir (b,g,3 - Dragon Again-Odds On Jenna-Jennas Beach Boy)

2nd Pass The Deuce (b,g,3 - Armbro Deuce-Pass With Caution-Falcon Seelster)

3rd Rubadub Hanover (b,g,3 - Western Ideal-Razzle My Tazzle-Cams Card Shark)

Race 6:

1st Windsong Isis (b,f,3 - Via Blaze-Beautys Hyakutake-King Conch)

2nd Stormont Fried (b,f,3 - Kadabra-Grill Now-Speedy Crown)

3rd Action Image Hall (b,f,3 - Angus Hall-Lindsey Fireyimage-Balanced Image)

Race 7:

1st Shes Machs Delight (br,f,3 - Mach Three-Endless Delight-Western Hanover)

2nd Albanian Era (b,f,3 - Stonebridge Regal-Dynasty G F-Good News Scooter)

3rd Painting The Town (b,f,3 - The Panderosa-Lartesienne-Artsplace)

Race 8:

1st Jettison (br,g,3 - Jeremes Jet-Pizzacato-Albatross)

2nd Private Equity (b,g,3 - Tell All-Vertical Yankee-Artiscape)

3rd Alexis Lil Man (b,c,3 - P Forty Seven-Teenager Girls-Dexter Nukes)

Race 9:

1st Upfrontwhosurlady (blk,f,2 - Whosurboy-Western Shuffle-Western Hanover)

2nd Olivia V (b,f,2 - Real Desire-Ferrara Hanover-No Nukes)

3rd Burstin Bubbles (b,f,2 - Badlands Hanover-Electric Smile-Die Laughing)

Race 10:

1st Majestic Taglet (b,f,3 - Majestic Son-Tags Goal-Tagliabue)

2nd Sturdy As A Hall (b,f,3 - Angus Hall-Sturdy Lori-Sturdy Sahbra)

3rd Italienne Girl (b,f,3 - In Dix Huit-Ita Di Jesolo-Lemon Dra)

Race 11:

1st Greystone Ladylike (b,f,3 - Stonebridge Regal-Lady Courtalisa-Camluck)

2nd Oceanview Bindi (b,f,3 - Hunterstown-Hygeia Hanover-No Nukes)

3rd Hilarious Hayley (br,f,2 - Rocknroll Hanover-Jates Best-Jate Lobell)

Duane RANGER (editor)

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: