Gimpanzee remains in the #1 slot in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 2 after an easy 1:54 romp in the Empire Breeders Classic. #Hambo19
The 2019 Hambletonian will take place Saturday, August 3, 2017
Rank |
Horse |
Driver, Trainer, Owner |
Ken Warkentin’s Comments |
1 |
Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) |
Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable |
In his 3YO debut, Dan Patch Award winner remained undefeated 10-for-10 with an easy 1:54 romp in the EBC @ Vernon Downs on May 27, Sears said, “He’s done everything we’ve asked of him his entire career, and he’s just a pleasure to drive.” |
2 |
Greenshoe (Father Patrick)
|
Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc |
Impressive 1:51.2 3YO debut on May 17, looks to make it back-to-back NJSS Finals on May 31, Melander said, “It looked like he was behaving behind the gate and then in the race he looked perfect.” |
3 |
Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill)
|
Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman |
Peter Haughton Memorial winner in a track record 1:51.4, rebounded off a break by winning his third Big M qualifier in 1:54.4 on May 25, Johansson said, “I think we’ll keep him home as much as we can to keep his stress level down.” |
4 |
Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill)
|
Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc |
Wm. Wellwood & Bluegrass winner & Breeders Crown runner up broke for the second straight qualifier & did not look comfortable, was scheduled for PASS @ Pocono Downs on June 2 |
5 |
Cantab Fashion (Cantab Hall) |
Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms |
Grand Circuit winner in 1:51.4 @ two hasn’t returned, Campbell said, “He’s got everything you would want in a horse, I was very happy with the way he looked when he came back this year, and I’m really looking forward to his 3-year-old season.” |
6 |
Swandre The Giant (Swan For All) |
Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor |
Starts his 3YO season with Team Burke, won qualifiers @ The Meadows in 1:56.1 on May 9 + 1:56.4 on May 16, was scheduled to make his sophomore debut from post four in Indiana Sires Stakes @ Hoosier Park on May 30 |
7 |
Sheena’s Boy (Trixton)
|
Ake Svanstedt, Knutson Trotting Inc, S R F Stable |
Set the pace & finished second [1:52] to Greenshoe in NJSS @ Big M on May 17, Svanstedt also won a NJSS division with Soul Strong in 1:53 on May 24, NJSS Final next on May 31 |
8 |
Kings County (Muscle Hill)
|
Dave Miller, Domenico Cecere, Lindy Farms of Conn |
Took a mark of 1:52.3 in Grand Circuit action @ The Red Mile, set the pace & finished a second [1:55] to Don’t Let’em in his first qualifier at the Big M on May 25 |
9 |
Super Schissel (Uncle Peter) |
Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg |
Grand Circuit winning 2YO, second to Greenshoe in Big M qualifier May 11 in 1:55.1, a close third [1:53] to Hannelore Hanover in a Big M qualifier on May 18, did not race/qualify last week |
10 |
Osterc (Cantab Hall)
|
Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Christina Takter, Goran Falk |
PASS champion won the Dexter Cup on May 4 in 1:57, took a PASS division on May 11 in 1:55.1 @ The Meadows, did not race/qualify last week |
Rachel Ryan