Day At The Track

Shark Gesture's 1st winner: Mohawk videos

03:28 AM 05 Jul 2011 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Shark Gesture
Shark Gesture - pacing poetry in motion
Photo by Nigel Soult
Previous
1 - 3 of 7
Next

The Jimmy Takter trained Best Ears created a slice of North American breeding history at tonight's (Monday July 4) Mohawk harness racing meeting in Ontario. The 2-year-old colt became Shark Gesture's first North American winner when taking out the first of the 10 races programmed.

Driven by Scott Zeron, the son of Shark Gesture and Extreme Dream (Jate Lobell) paced his mile in 1;52.3 with prior sectionals of 13.1, 27.2, 56.1, 1:24.3, and 1:38.1.

Best Ears trailed and then proved too strong in the stretch to run away with an easy five length victory. He was 3/2 in the betting and paid $5 to win.

Ys Charlie (Sylvain Filion) and pacemaker Addwater (Jody Jamieson) finished second and third respectively.

It was Best Ears second start after finishing eighth on debut, also at Mohawk, on June 27.

FOOTNOTE: Shark Gesture has left a winner 'Down Under'. That was when Gesturestar won at the Penrith meeting in Australia last on June 2.

Race results and video replays:

Race 1:

1st Best Ears (br,c,2 - Shark Gesture-Extreme Dream-Jate Lobell)

2nd Ys Charlie (b,c,2 - Bolero Charles-Expensive Endeavor-Western Hanover)

3rd Addwater (b,c,2 - Mach Three-Symphony Bay-Artsplace)

 

Race 2:

1st Hour Lavec (b,g,5 - Mr Lavec-Magic Hour-Mr Vic)

2nd Caries Credit (br,g,9 - Credit Winner-Carrie Almahurst-Speedy Crown)

3rd Unbounded River (b,g,9 - Silver Pine-Glamorous Yankee-Speed Bowl)

Race 3:

1st Speed Again (br,g,2 - Dragon Again-Sand Speed-Matts Scooter)

2nd Thinking Out Loud (br,c,2 - Ponder-Los Angeles-Camluck)

3rd Artache Hanover (b,c,2 - Western Ideal-Artaffection-Artsplace)

Race 4:

1st Rock Of Luck (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Lucky Irma-Camluck)

2nd Sundial Hanover (b,c,3 - Western Ideal-Subtle Charm-Die Laughing)

3rd Midwest Hanover (br,g,3 - Western Hanover-Mydancecardisfull-Cams Card Shark)

Race 5:

1st Rockin Glass (b,g,3 - Rocknroll Hanover-Im For Reel-Artsplace)

2nd Insane In Spain (b,c,3 - Real Desire-Open Plains-Western Hanover)

3rd Knockout Artist (b,g,3 - Real Artist-Eternitys Delight-Bettors Delight)

Race 6:

1st Santo Domingo (b,g,4 - Amigo Hall-Victory Lady-Garland Lobell)

2nd Ipo Blue Chip (b,m,4 - Yankee Glide-Paloma Hanover-Credit Winner)

3rd Protege Seelster (b,g,4 - Striking Sahbra-Pepi Lavec-Mr Lavec)

Race 7:

1st Raining Again (b,h,10 - On The Road Again-Miss Precip-Call For Rain)

2nd Last Call Hanover (b,g,7 - Artsplace-Lilting Laughter-Nihilator)

3rd Voltage (b,g,5 - Real Desire-Something Electric-Artsplace)

Race 8:

1st Warrawee Needy (b,c,2 - E Dees Cam-Great Memories-Apaches Fame)

2nd Jake Sully (b,c,2 - Grinfromeartoear-Orillia Sadie-Dexter Nukes)

3rd Caddy Jeff (b,c,2 - Sir Luck-Life Estate-Life Sign)

Race 9:

1st Logans Hero (b,g,6 - Angus Hall-Balanced Action-Balanced Image)

2nd Tad The Stud (b,h,5 - Windsongs Legacy-Chocolate Layered-Valley Victory)

3rd Paiging Kadabra (b,g,4 - Kadabra-Paige Seelster-Super Pleasure)

Race 10:

1st The Barber (b,g,6 - Intrepid Seelster-Barbara Seelster-Gothic Dream)

2nd Lets Make Ideal (b,g,7 - Western Ideal-Mattdonna-Matts Scooter)

3rd Base Camp (b,h,5 - Camluck-Merry Go Round-Armbro Emerson)

Duane RANGER (editor)

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: