Stylish win by smart youngster How Do Mate

02:17 PM 27 Mar 2011 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Shane Walkinshaw
Shane Walkinshaw

Smart three year old pacer How Do Mate delivered harness racing punters redemption at today's (Sunday) Methven Trotting Club meeting.

Last week's villainous antics to break at the 1000 metres when in front, were not repeated today with the talented son of Bettor's Delight putting on a faultless display in just his second race-day appearance, destroying his opposition by five and half lengths, a final 800 in 59.2 the fastest of the day.

The still very in-experienced Phillip Vermeulen trained youngster is raced by John and Matt Purvis and is a half brother to smart filly Secret Potion ( 8 wins, $257,000). While there is still a wee ways to go in order to emulate the deeds of his older sister, driver Shane Walkinshaw believes the talent runs deep within the family. "He's pretty smart alright, he doesn't know anything about racing yet, but once he learns he'll be even better," Walkinshaw exclaimed.

Taken to the lead with a lap to run, How Do Mate never looked out of second gear as strolled to the line effortlessly. "I wanted to give him a run in behind today but the one I was following rolled to the top and I had to go forward, even though he was still a bit gawky he won pretty easy." The chosen one is likely to head back to the scene of the crime at the Banks Peninsula Trotting Club's meeting next Wednesday (April 6), his driver not expecting a repeat of the events that occurred last time they were there.

"He was looking around so much he spooked and actually got one of his legs outside the hopple, we're hopeful that won't happen again," he said.

The Highlights:

Top Sire: Falcon Seelster 3 wins.

Top Trainer: 11 trainers from 11 races.

Top Driver: 11 drivers from 11 races.

Top Junior Driver: Mathew Williamson and Bob Butt 1 win.

Results from the Methven Trotting Club's meeting held today (Sunday) were:

Race 1: The Murray Edmonds trained and driven THE TRUTH (Sundon).

Race 2: The Russell Kennedy trained LAVROS FLASH (Iraklis) Craig Thornley.

Race 3: The Gavin Smith trained and driven HOLLY VALANCE (Mach Three).

Race 4: The Robert Dunn trained FALCON CROWN (Falcon Seelster) John Dunn.

Race 5: The Phillip Vermeulen trained HOW DO MATE (Bettor's Delight) Shane Walkinshaw.

Race 6: The Bruce Negus trained FLYIN COURAGE (Courage Under Fire) Mathew Williamson.

Race 7: The Dave and Cath Butt trained MY MEI (Falcon Seelster) Bob Butt.

Race 8: The Simon Adlam trained RAINDOWNE (Life Sign) Gerard O'Reilly.

Race 9: The Robbie Holmes trained and driven TEHORO DIVA (Armbro Invasion).

Race 10: The Kevin Chapman trained MINTY MELLOW (Man Around Town) Patrick O'Reilly.

Race 11: The John Hay trained FAIR DINKUM BROMAC (Falcon Seelster) Michael Hay.

Extensive results

Steve DOLAN

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: