Day At The Track

Third Shift climbs in Road to Hambletonian

12:21 AM 10 Jul 2020 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
hambo-2020-logo_391x242.jpg

East Rutherford, NJ - Third Shift moves up to the fourth spot in Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian Week 6.

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Amigo Volo 

(Father Patrick)

Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller

Freshman Breeders Crown champ + one of eight in the Top Ten that DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, sixth
[1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, post two in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11

2

Real Cool Sam

(Muscle Hill) 

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLCr

Dan Patch Award & Peter Haughton Memorial winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded
with a second in 1:53.1 [:26.3] in a Big M qualifier, second in 1:52.4 [:28] in a Big M qualifier on July 3, not entered to race/qualify this weekend

3

Hypnotic AM

(Chapter Seven) 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc.

Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs
in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4 … “We’ll see.  We’ll see,” said Melander.  “Right now the main goal is to be on top for Hambo Day, and right now there is no one among the colts that stands out.”

4

Third Shift

(Chapter Seven)

Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt 

Set a stakes & Batavia Downs track record of 1:56 in the NYSS Final at two, won a NYSS division
@ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4 

5

Back Of The Neck

(Ready Cash)

Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor 

Won a Big M qualifier on June 20 in 1:53.4, set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26]
in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post eight in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11

6

Synergy

(Father Patrick)


 

Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson 

Qualified three times, the latest a second by a head in 1:54 [:26.2] @ Big M on June 20, third
[1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post seven in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11

7

Big Oil

(Father Patrick)

Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen 

1:53.3 winner in a Big M qualifier on June 12, wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s
Philadelphia on June 28, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post five in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11

8

Capricornus

(Muscle Hill) 

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, JJ Racing Stable, Inc

Second [1:52.4] in his 2020 debut on June 5, finished second [1:53.4] in an overnight @ Harrah’s
Philadelphia on June 25, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11

9

Chestnut Hill

(Muscle Hill)

Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, Melvin Hartman, David McDuffee, Little E LLC

Won his 2020 debut @ The Big M on June 19 in 1:53.1 [:26.1], DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six
in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11

10

Maesteraemon

(Andover Hall)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable 

Gives Melander three in the Top Ten, took a mark of 1:52.4 @ The Red Mile, won two Big M qualifiers
in 1:53.3 [:26.4]  and in 1:54 [:26.3], fifth [1:52.2] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post four in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11

 
 
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: