Trial Watch – Alexandra Park December 7

12:02 PM 13 Dec 2013 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Trial watch.png

Many talented types were put through their paces in preparation for tonight’s premier meeting at Alexandra Park at the workouts last Saturday and it is fair to say more than one of them caught my eye.

The third heat consisted of seven of the nine two-year-olds that will do battle in the first heat of the Young Guns tonight and, while the Ray Green trained pair of Chachingchaching and Beaudine Boaz were impressive in finishing first and second, there were also a couple of handy runs in behind them.

One of them was Tembi, who has opened at very nice odds for tonight’s event. He was never asked for the supreme effort by driver Joshua Dickie and found the line very strongly, finishing hard on the back of second placegetter Beaudine Boaz. He has also impressed me previously at the trials and is definitely one worth specking for value.  Ardee and Follow The Stars also trialled strongly.

Race 3 

2YO MOBILE PACE.    (Qualifying Time: 2-13.4)

Video Video

Distance: 1700m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast 

 

Plc

Bk

Horse

Hcap

Time

Driver

Trainer

1

3

Chachingchaching

fr

2-16.4

R C Downey

R W Green

2

6

Beaudiene Boaz

fr

   

R W Green

3

4

Follow The Stars

fr

   

M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

4

5

Ardee

fr

   

A G Herlihy MNZM

Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order

UPL

1

Jonny B Good

fr

   

G R Dixon

UPL

2

Tembi

fr

   

Ms M J Wallis & B P Hackett

UPL

7

Iceobar

fr

   

M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

 

   

 

In the fifth heat of the day Lewy Risk proved he will have no problems going the Auckland way round by destroying his rivals by eight lengths.

Sent straight to the front by Lew Driver, Lewy Risk defied a mid-race attack from Stars And Sounds, before bolting away over the concluding stages.

Lewy Risk competes in the fourth race tonight and looks to have a very strong chance, despite meeting a field which includes talented types Someardensomewhere and Ultimate Major.

 

Race 5 

MOBILE PACE. (C1)

Video Video

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast 

 

Plc

Bk

Horse

Hcap

Time

Driver

Trainer

1

4

Lewy Risk

fr

2-49.2

L C Driver

K D Sefonte

2

3

Stars And Sound

fr

   

B M Mangos & H J Cullen

3

2

Going To California

fr

   

B Purdon

4

1

Bronze Ecstasy

fr

   

J W Dickie & J I Dickie

 

   

Margins:

8 lengths, 1 length, 1/2 length

Times:

Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.9

 

Bettor Offer, Cyclone Prince, and Tiago Bromac all trialled up strongly in the sixth heat of the day, with Bettor Offer bursting up the inside to beat the latter pair late in proceedings. He looks very hard to beat from his ace alley in the last race of the night, while Master Charlie, who found the line strongly in the same workout, could be one to spice up Trifectas and First Fours.

Race 6 

MOBILE PACE. (C2 & faster)

Video Video

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast 

 

Plc

Bk

Horse

Hcap

Time

Driver

Trainer

1

1

Bettor Offer

fr

2-50.6

Z E Butcher

B Purdon

2

2

Cyclone Prince

fr

   

G R Dixon

3

6

Tiago Bromac

fr

   

S J Reid & S W McMullan

4

4

Chokullen

fr

   

Ms M J Wallis & B P Hackett

Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order

UPL

3

Sandpark Senator

fr

   

Miss V S Facoory

UPL

5

Master Charlie

fr

   

D M Balle

 

   

Margins:

1/2 head, 1 length, neck

Times:

Mile Rate: 2-04.7 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 40

 

Love Ya Doosie looks set for the Northern Trotting Breeders Stakes after trialling sensationally in the eighth heat of the day.

 After starting from 30 metres behind, driver Zac Butcher circled the field to take up the lead, before handing to Dauntless and taking a trail. The half-sister to the recently retired I Can Doosit then galloped down the back straight, before finding her feet again and powering over the top of them to win by ¾ lengths.

Race 8 

TROT. (C0 & faster)

Video Video

Distance: 2700m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast 

 

Plc

Bk

Horse

Hcap

Time

Driver

Trainer

1

6

Love Ya Doosie

30m

3-39.5

Z E Butcher

B Purdon

2

9

Equulei

30m

   

Miss A M Matthews

3

8

Dauntless

30m

   

E J Edwards

4

1

Belles Son

fr

   

K K Chapman

Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order

UPL

2

Creamee

fr

   

J W Dickie & J I Dickie

UPL

3

Sundonna

fr

   

G J Dempsey

UPL

4

First Vintage

fr

   

E J Edwards

UPL

5

Pretty Awesome

10m

   

M J Pemberton

UPL

7

Maori Invasion

30m

   

Ms M J Wallis & B P Hackett

 

   

Margins:

3/4 length, nose, 2 lengths

Times:

Mile Rate: 2-10.8 Last 800m: 61.2 Last 400m: 30.7

 

By Mitchell Robertson

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: