Day At The Track

Vics set to raid Menangle Group 1s

06:31 PM 23 Feb 2021 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Tabcorp Park Menangle, Harness racing
Tabcorp Park Menangle

There was mixed fortunes during Tuesday morning's barrier draws for Victorian-trained hopes chasing Group 1 glory at Tabcorp Park Menangle on Saturday night.

The Allied Express Logistics Sprint and Schweppes Sprint are direct qualifiers for the Miracle Mile on March 6, with the first two horses across the line in both races gaining automatic qualification into the $1million feature the following week.

Two wildcard horses can then be drawn into the field of eight, which already includes Expensive Ego (Chariots of Fire winner) and The Black Prince (Newcastle Mile winner).

The Ladyship Mile and NSW Oaks are the other major highlights on Saturday night's Menangle card, which is also expected to see David Moran-trained star Lochinvar Art trial between races in order to prove his fitness for consideration in the Miracle Mile.

ALLIED EXPRESS LOGISTICS SPRINT (GROUP 1)

CLICK HERE FOR THE TAB MARKET

1            82677   MACH SHARD NZ Belinda McCarthy

2            33115   TURN IT UP Vicki Rasmussen

3            33s11    MAX DELIGHT David Aiken

4            31341   WOLF STRIDE A M Butt, S L Smith

5            10551   CRUZ NZ Belinda McCarthy

6            29212   ALTA ORLANDO NZ Belinda McCarthy

7            06642   DOUBLE ENCOUNTER (Em 1) Harry Martin

8            12851   BURNHAM BOY NZ Kevin Pizzuto

9            25323   KOWALSKI ANALYSIS Matthew Craven

10          21623   BALRAJ NZ Belinda McCarthy

11          2s127    STAR GALLERIA NZ Belinda McCarthy

12          11756   PITCH PERFECT NZ (Em 2) Roy Roots Jnr

 

SCHWEPPES SPRINT (GROUP 1)

CLICK HERE FOR THE TAB MARKET

1            11s40    CRUNCH TIME Rickie Alchin

2            11113   KING OF SWING NZ Belinda McCarthy

3            51119   ONE CHANGE NZ Vicki Rasmussen

4            06642   DOUBLE ENCOUNTER (Em 1) Harry Martin

5            41562   MACH DA VINCI NZ Peter Hanson

6            11025   OUT TO PLAY Clayton Tonkin

7            93134   MAFUTA VAUTIN Belinda McCarthy

8            11756   PITCH PERFECT NZ (Em 2) Roy Roots Jnr

9            82413   BRIGHT ENERGY Belinda McCarthy

10          33322   WESTERN SONADOR S J O'Donoghue, R K Bartley

11          12413   IGNATIUS Todd Rattray

12          10146   CASH N FLOW NZ Belinda McCarthy

 

PRYDE'S EASIFEED LADYSHIP MILE (GROUP 1)

CLICK HERE FOR THE TAB MARKET

1            25547   CHEVRONS REWARD NZ (Em 2) Clayton Harmey

2            67236   PELOSI Anna Woodmansey

3            74360   JUSTALITTLE TORQUE (Em 1) Wayne Graham

4            11242   NO WIN NO FEED Belinda McCarthy

5            11111   MAAJIDA Emma Stewart

6            8s102    ROCKNROLL ANGEL Jason Grimson

7            11124   BETTOR ENFORCE NZ Belinda McCarthy

8            24543   MISS MCGONAGALL Stephen Clarke

9            23214   STYLISH MEMPHIS NZ Mark Jones

10          21395   MAKE MINE HEAVEN Bernie Hewitt

11          92556   ARMA HOTSHOT David Thorn

12          13284   DRACARYS NZ Belinda McCarthy

 

JOHN GIBSON MEMORIAL NSW OAKS (GROUP 1)

CLICK HERE FOR THE TAB MARKET

1            12s12    ANNTONIA David Thorn

2            11112   CHRISSY CHIC Jason Grimson

3            1s744    SOVIET STUNNER NZ Narelle McCarthy

4            74614   CELESTIALFRAGRANCE (Em 1) Brooke Wilkins

5            3s223    ARMA RENEGADE Brad Hewitt

6            81554   WHOS MY MOTHER NZ (Em 2) Amanda Turnbull

7            34531   BEACH MUSIC Emma Stewart

8            1s143    PRESTIGE STRIDE NZ A M Butt, S L Smith

9            52141   JOANNA Emma Stewart

10          12111   TOUGH TILLY Emma Stewart

11          33323   ROGUE WAVE Emma Stewart

12          92912   PLATINUM SPARKLE Emma Stewart

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: