World Cup of Amateur Driving all set to go

04:10 AM 17 Jan 2012 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Harness Racing New Zealand

The draws for horses have now been completed for the 2012 harness racing 'World Cup' of Amateur Driving.

In what can only be a huge positive for the Championship an additional two races will be staged, resulting from Reserve Races and abundant nominations in certain races.

A tremendous amount of work has gone on in behind the scenes by local amateurs drivers to ensure the success of the event and credit must go to all the trainers that have supported the World Cup Championship.

The programme now stands as follows:

Night 1, Thursday 19 January – Alexandra Park

Heat 1 – Race 5, 7.40pm (NZDST), Heat 2 – Race 7, 8.42pm (NZDST),

Heat 3 – Race 8, 9.15pm (NZDST), Heat 4 – Race 9, 9.40pm (NZDST)

RACE 5 - 7.40: WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVING NZ 2012 HEAT 1 MOBILE PACE

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 1 TO 4 WINS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2200m

1 95545 Arodaz(1) fr P Van Pollaert  
2 75X43 Shards Of Ice (2) fr J Terstal  
3 70748 Gods Girl (3) fr B Haagensen  
4 62204 Millview Sarah (4) fr S Phillips  
5 0900X Lady Willpower (5) fr M Tux  
6 47854 Harry The Maori (6) fr F Marty  
7 08970 Armbros Favourite (7) fr   (E1)
8 44832 Praze An Beeble (8) fr D Oliver Oliver  
         ---------Second Line---------
9 X8X45 lessies Cullen (9) fr G Makarevich  
10 75864 Secret Smile (10 ) fr M Walker  
11 X9790 Thaitanic (11 ) fr   (E2)
12 96998 Fullavino (12 ) fr J Svoboda  
13 63271 Clancy's Icon (13 ) fr B Oksnevad  
14 5X720 Royal Tiger (14 ) fr V Kushtal  
RACE 7 - 8.42: BUSH INN TAB WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVING HEAT 2 MOB TROT

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 1 OR MORE WINS MOBILE AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2200m

1 50240 Pretty To Watch (1) fr B Oksnevad
2 17103 Manchester Lass (2) fr J Svoboda
3 94042 Katelin Brooke (3) fr V Kushtal
4 29800 Doli (4) fr J Terstal
5 1XP03 Bon Ton Cherie (5) fr B Haagensen
6 4P649 Patienceofasaint (6) fr P Van Pollaert
7 10624 Meyer Lansky (7) fr S Phillips
8 71060 Trotupastorm (8) fr M Tux
9 76010 Castleton Victory (Ur) fr F Marty
10 88200 Sun Of Loose (Ur) fr D Oliver Oliver
RACE 8 - 9.15: BISHOPDALE TAB WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVING HEAT 3 MB PACE

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 3 TO 6 WINS +CLAIMERS MOBILE INV.DRV, 2200m

1 10197 Millview Rachal (1) fr M Walker
2 7X278 Maid In Splendour (2) fr D Oliver Oliver
3 45190 Shannara(3) fr G Makarevich
4 8P827 The Adman (4) fr J Svoboda
5 13977 Pacific Warrior (5) fr B Oksnevad
6 76761 Fulla Luck (6) fr V Kushtal
7 22190 Stiletto Point (7) fr B Haagensen
8 36808 Swift Therapy (8) fr P Van Pollaert
         ---------Second Line---------
9 32P24 Greg Brydon (9) fr J Terstal
10 47021 Anvil Justice (10 ) fr M Tux
11 77503 McKay (11 ) fr F Marty
12 P1312 Speedstar (12 ) fr S Phillips
RACE 9 - 9.40: ALABAR WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVING HEAT 4 MOBILE PACE

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 1 TO 3 WINS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2200m

1 08970 Armbros Favourite (1) fr  
2 56041 JD's Dream (2) fr M Tux
3 84551 Erin Go Bragh (3) fr S Phillips
4 79539 Samelia (4) fr F Marty
5 12 D ream Chapel (5) fr D Oliver Oliver
6 0008X Rain Forest (6) fr G Makarevich
7 X9790 Thaitanic (7) fr  
8 00X34 Tadita (8) fr M Walker
         ---------Second Line---------
9 52038 Don't Back Down (9) fr J Svoboda
10 65504 Pedro Carrington (10 ) fr B Oksnevad
11 89769 Brookfield Talent (11 ) fr V Kushtal
Night 2, Friday 20 January - Addington Raceway

Heat 5 – Race 2, 6.46pm (NZDST), Heat 6 – Race 4, 7.47pm (NZDST),

Heat 7 – Race 5, 8.12pm (NZDST)

RACE 2 - 6.46: BISHOPDALE-BUSH INN TABS WORLD CUP AMATEURS MOBILE PACE

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 2 TO 5 WINS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2600m

1 43759 Live Lea (1) fr J Terstal  
2 95770 Flyin Courage (2) fr   (E1)
3 1X832 Eastwood Pharaoh (3) fr B Haagensen  
4 X5427 Delightful Song (4) fr P Van Pollaert  
5 15002 Franco Talon (5) fr M Tux  
6 00178 Tor Riley (6) fr S Phillips  
7 55633 Franco Transit (7) fr F Marty  
8 15935 Eaglehurst (8) fr G Makarevich  
9 43461 Su El (9) fr D Oliver Oliver  
         ---------Second Line---------
10 70044 Bowenvale (10 ) fr M Walker  
11 52059 Limited Edition (11 ) fr J Svoboda  
12 83272 Tyler Franco (12 ) fr V Kushtal  
13 18807 Morning's Calling (13 ) fr   (E2)
14 46390 Barberino (14 ) fr B Oksnevad  
RACE 4 - 7.47: LONE STAR RICCARTON WORLD CUP AMATEURS MOBILE PACE

$6000, 4YO & OLDER NON WINNERS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 1950m

1 04490 Gingerwyn (1) fr B Oksnevad  
2 09800 Tar Vicola (2) fr   (E1)
3 70 Rosetintedglasses (3) fr J Svoboda  
4 909 Flyin Banner (4) fr V Kushtal  
5 033 Ballochbuie (5) fr P Van Pollaert  
6 50898 The Red Rose (6) fr J Terstal  
7 26307 Eves Apple (7) fr B Haagensen  
8 LX072 Live Jazz (8) fr F Marty  
9 852 Maiden Rome (9) fr S Phillips  
       ---------Second Line---------
10 0X056 Claymore (10 ) fr M Tux  
11 006X8 Amriklikelyillusion (11 ) fr D Oliver Oliver  
12 66460 Strandhill (12 ) fr M Walker  
13 00609 Black Shiraz (Ur) fr G Makarevich  
RACE 5 - 8.12: HOLLAND CLARKE BEATSON WORLD CUP AMATEURS MOBILE TROT

$7000, 4YO & OLDER 2 TO 4 WINS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2600m

1 12809 Sunbrite (1) fr G Makarevich  
2 04162 The Real McGuire (2) fr D Oliver Oliver  
3 0X484 Take For Granted (3) fr M Walker  
4 70X70 Waihemo Sam (4) fr B Oksnevad  
5 26835 Glendaloch (5) fr J Svoboda  
6 35105 Blackjacky (6) fr V Kushtal  
7 11344 Ignite (7) fr B Haagensen  
8 62892 Pink Diamond (8) fr P Van Pollaert  
9 50008 Stormy Loch (9) fr   (E1)
         ---------Second Line---------
10 43309 Aylesham (10 ) fr J Terstal  
11 1P077 Diedre's Flash (11 ) fr F Marty  
12 51250 Sonofanearl (12 ) fr M Tux  
13 58066 Major Domus (13 ) fr   (E2)
14 80065 Surrender (14 ) fr S Phillips  
Final Day, Sunday 22 January – Motukarara Racecourse (grass)

Heat 8 – Race 2, 12.45pm NZDST, Heat 9 – Race 4, 1.45pm NZDST,

Heat 10 – Race 7, 3.20pm NZDST

RACE 2 - 12.45: WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVERS 2012 MOBILE PACE

$5500, 4YO & OLDER NON WINNERS AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2000m

1 9X525 Dashwood Rebel (1) fr F Marty  
2 X5690 Allingoodtime (2) fr S Phillips  
3 006X8 Amriklikelyillusion (3) fr M Tux  
4 852 Maiden Rome (4) fr M Walker  
5 007 Empire State (5) fr D Oliver Oliver  
6 9 One And Only (6) fr G Makarevich  
7 LX072 Live Jazz (7) fr J Svoboda  
8 520 Zest Philly (8) fr B Oksnevad  
9 63 Greshees Angel (9) fr V Kushtal  
       ---------Second Line---------
10 66460 Strandhill (10) fr P Van Pollaert  
11 09800 Tar Vicola (11) fr   (E1)
12 26307 Eves Apple (12) fr J Terstal  
13 00609 Black Shiraz (Ur) fr B Haagensen  
RACE 4 - 1.45: LONE STAR RICCARTON WORLD CUP OF AMATEUR DRIVERS MOB TROT

$6500, 4YO & OLDER 1 TO 2 WINS MOBILE AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2000m

1 87926 Volume Control dsg (1) fr P Van Pollaert  
2 189P0 Solar Sam tsg (2) fr   (E2)
3 55608 Good Hest s (3) fr B Haagensen  
4 58066 Major Domus s (4) fr J Terstal  
5 41 Peterhof sg (5) fr F Marty  
6 X6687 Little Tomtom s (6) fr S Phillips  
7 X7490 The Doctor m (7) fr M Tux  
8 X1000 Speedy Gonzalez sg (8) fr D Oliver Oliver  
9 05393 Sastre dm (9) fr M Walker  
         ---------Second Line---------
10 55390 Golden Bomber s (10) fr G Makarevich  
11 82800 Sunvasion s (11) fr   (E1)
12 X9083 Smitten s (12) fr V Kushtal  
13 PX01 Boulter's Loch s (13) fr J Svoboda  
14 06882 Gee Itsa Boy s (14) fr B Oksnevad  
RACE 7 - 3.20: BISHOPDALE & BUSH INN TAB’S WORLD AMATEUR DRIVERS MOB PACE

$6500, 4YO & OLDER 1 TO 2 WINS MOBILE AMATEUR INVITED DRI, 2000m

1 122P3 Sky Pilot ms (1) fr J Svoboda  
2 55850 Nora The Pianist dms (2) fr   (E1)
3 90851 El Skipper dm (3) fr B Oksnevad  
4 84387 Mister Powell dm (4) fr V Kushtal  
5 9X660 Maddison Hill s (5) fr B Haagensen  
6 78484 Mr Murdoch mg (6) fr J Terstal  
7 84371 Gumboots m (7) fr P Van Pollaert  
8 95774 Nikita Bromac mw (8) fr S Phillips  
9 38513 Hudson Sully m (9) fr F Marty  
         ---------Second Line---------
10 18 New Revenue s (10) fr M Tux  
11 X7067 Anita Patron dms (11) fr D Oliver Oliver  
12 78304 Red River Maravu m (12) fr G Makarevich  
13 70770 K C Pedro m (13) fr   (E2)
14 03208 Mullingar Mac dm (Ur) fr M Walker  

isit www.hrnz.co.nz or www.fegat.info for full competition details, driver profiles and historic information.

If you interested in interviews with any of the competing drivers please contact Gavin Cook, World Cup EventOrganiser/Media Liaison 0274 202 151

Andrew MORRIS

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: