Day At The Track

Jack Frost freezes opposition at Corbiewood

07:37 AM 20 Jul 2015 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Harness Racing Jack Frost, harness racing Mega Star, harness racing Harness Racing Harness Racing
It's a tight group heading for home in the feature pace. The winner was the grey, Jack Frost.
Elizabeth O'Neil photo
Jack Frost and winning connections
Elizabeth O'Neil photo
Mega Star, fastest winner of the night, being walked by driver Grant Cullen to the winner's circle
Elizabeth O'Neil photo
An early speed duel between drivers Hugh Menzies (inside) and John Henry Nicholson.
Elizabeth O'Neil photo
Jacks Red - full brother to the impressive Check On Wilma, with owner Wilma Morton and winning connections
Elizabeth O'Neil photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 5
Next

Bannockburn, Scotland - It was the flying grey, Jack Frost, with leading lady driver Vicky Gill, who came out on top in a driving finish in the feature event of the night at Corbiewood on Thursday 16th July. 

The crowd at the citadel of harness racing were also treated to yet another driving double from young Grant Cullen, as well as victories for two Corbiewood-trained horses, to keep local spirits high heading into the two day meeting next weekend.

In the first race of seven, William Greenhorn and Coalford Laurel led out and sat unchallenged through the first half of the race.  As they passed the half mile marker, catch driver Gregor Paterson with D Ks Happy Dream went first over and sat parked before completing the manoeuvre at the three quarters and coming home unchallenged in front.  A notable performance came from the 2 year old debutant Littlemill Alert who finished in third.

Race 1

1st D Ks Happy Dream (Dream Work-D Ks Happy Moments) – G Paterson

2nd Coalford Laurel (Rogue Hall-Dieography) – W Greenhorn

3rd Littlemill Alert (Daylon Alert-Forevergreen) – S Henderson

6 Ran Time: 2.10.39 Dist: 8L & 1 1/4L

Race two saw English raider Springhill Dustin in the hands of Watson Harrop Jr, gunned out of the gate; with the duo having led for seven of eight furlongs, Gordon Gilvear mounted his challenge with last week’s winner, Evenwood Ruthless, and once the wheels were in motion the result was never in doubt.  Caraghs Hall again ran into the placings following a level run.

Race 2

1st Evenwood Ruthless (The Firepan-Birds Decision) – G Gilvear

2nd Caraghs Hall (Hasty Hall-Flyers Comet) – H O’Neil Jr Jr

3rd Springhill Dustin (His Alibi-Onenightinpangkok) – W Harrop Jr

6 Ran Time: 2.07.97 Dist: 4 1/4L & 1L

The third race again saw six runners go to post, and as the start car pulled away there was a speed duel up front between San Diego with Gregor Menzies and Jacks Red with Grant Cullen.  With Dreamaway Carrie in the pocket, the two year old Jacks Red found himself hung out for the remainder of the race.  As they rounded the final bend, Jacks Red kicked on impressively having not seen the rail throughout, Dreamaway Carrie found racing room to get up for second and Ayr Fella passed a distressed San Diego on the run in for third.  Breeding aficionados will notice that the winner is a full brother to last week’s fastest winner Check On Wilma, and is another one to watch.

Race 3

1st Jacks Red (Check On Jack-Red Wilma) – G Cullen

2nd Dreamaway Carrie (Net Pool Pricing-Dreamfair Carrie) – G Paterson

3rd Ayr Fella (Daylon Alert-Unforgotten) – G Paterson

6 Ran Time: 2.11.39 Dist: 1/2L & 1L

In the fourth, Vicky Gill blasted her charge out of the gate to take up a commanding position on top with Reverend Run.  Evenwood Coolsting, from a poor draw, settled at the rear, which might have been unfamiliar territory for driver Stuart Mackenzie. 

Vyrnwy Sarah was the first challenger at the three quarter pole and looked a danger but failed to top the leader;  Evenwood Coolsting passed the field in a bold move late on but the long-time leader wasn’t for passing and held on to win comfortably.

Race 4

1st Reverend Run (The Preacher Pan-Lyons Flum) – V Gill

2nd Evenwood Coolsting (The Firepan-Lamour La Plott) – S Mackenzie

3rd Vyrnwy Victory (Backnthesaddleapan-Vyrnwy Victory) – W Greenhorn

8 Ran Time: 2.07.07 Dist: 1 1/2L & 3/4L

Race five saw Killarney Howard, on his seasonal debut and running for a new stable, lead out and he was allowed to dictate the pace in mediocre fractions.  English challenger Camden Conquest settled in second and had the leader in his sights throughout. 

Under a patient drive from Watson Harrop Jr, Camden Conquest moved off the rail at the three quarters to challenge the leader who in turn kicked on again rounding the final turn but the challenger showed sheer determination to pass on the run in.

Race 5

1st Camden Conquest (Arts Conquest-Sheeza Sakra) – W Harrop Jr

2nd Killarney Howard (Todays Man-Cams Legend) – W Drysdale

3rd Greentree Shorty (Wolfdancer Mindale-Laytons Pansy P) – G Gilvear

8 Ran Time: 2.09.1 Dist: 1/2L & 3/4L

The penultimate race was injected with early pace by BJs Harmony and Hugh Menzies, who set blazing fractions in a speed duel with Pentlands Maverick and John Henry Nicholson. 

At the three quarters, Mega Star pulled out and breezed past the tiring front runners to win in style, with Final Fantasy and Funtime Frankie staying on one-paced to fill the placings.  Mega Star won in the fastest time of the night and made this victory four in a row at Bannockburn.

Race 6

1st Mega Star (Genghis Pan-Party West) – G Cullen

2nd Final Fantasy (Rogue Hall-Final Cover) – W Greenhorn

3rd Funtime Frankie (Jimmy Long-Lyons Flum) – G Gilvear

6 Ran Time: 2.05.27 Dist: 4L & 1 1/2L

The final race on the night was for the top handicapped horses and it was Silver Alert and Georgina Nicholson who led out, having to use plenty to head Hawthorns Maggie.

Red Emerald maintained the pressure on the leader through the half and onto the three quarters, but in doing so, driver Richard Park found himself parked. 

As the field rounded the final two bends it was anyone’s race as the backfield had queued up behind the front two – Jack Frost blasted through the centre of the field to get up on the line, with Afan Romeo on the outside and Red Emerald unlucky to be kept out of the placings as they finished in a bunch.

Race 7

1st Jack Frost (Kindly Bum-Tequila Gold) – V Gill

2nd Silver Alert (Daylon Alert-Castlehill BG) – G Nicholson

3rd Sureamsomething (Wolfdancer Mindale-Suream Smart) – W Greenhorn

8 Ran Time: 2.07.13 Dist: 1/2L & neck

The next meeting at Corbiewood will be the two day extravaganza on Friday 24th and Saturday 25th July, featuring the Matt Turner Memorial Final and Alex Thomson Memorial Final, as well as a maiden and novice, broodmare, C Class and saddle races.

By Sarah Thomas, for Harnesslink.com

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: