Day At The Track

Supreme Sunshine shines at Dunmanway

07:08 AM 14 Sep 2020 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Sean Kane, harness racing Homer Oakwood, harness racing Supreme Sunshine, harness racing Harness racing
Sean Kane winning driver on Homer Oakwood
Lydia Kelleher-Shine photo
Homer Oakwood leads Hianca H A in the 3-year-old Trot
Lydia Kelleher-Shine photo
Supreme Sunshine with John Boyle on their way to winning the Grade D & C Pace
Lydia Kelleher-Shine photo
Harry & Mary Bennett with their grandson Matthew and winning driver Kieran Sheehy with Amende De Cosse
Lydia Kelleher-Shine photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 4
Next
WEST CORK, IE - Supreme Sunshine with John Boyle in the bike were popular harness racing winners of the high-grade pace at Dunmanway on Sunday.
 
Boyle at 74 years of age has a no-nonsense approach when driving his pacers "Go for the lead and Catch me if you can" and the popular veteran reinsman showed them all a clean pair of heels from the start and despite the late rally from King Wills Arrival he was not for catching holding on for a half a length victory.
 
"The mare (Supreme Sunshine) has been running well all year and has been close every day and today she battled on gamely." Boyle was quoted after the race and there was a queue to congratulate the Mallow based Bayle who holds very high respect in the sport.
 
The Kane family have been ardent supporters of racing in West Cork for many a year and they had a profitable visit today.
Sean Kane took the 3-year-old trot on Homer Oakwood who had to dig deep to beat Hianca HA who went off stride when in a challenging position.
 
Kanes Cousin Patrick is one of the best drivers in Ireland and the UK and he was at his brilliant best aboard Oakwood Maestro in the Conditional Pace .Two Left Feet made all and was challenged by Frankie Camden in the first lap, IB Felicity was next to take on the leader. All the while Oakwood Maestro was tracking the leading pair and in a perfectly timed run collared Two Left Feet by a neck on the line.
 
Luke Kelleher had things all his own way in the opening Grade G & G1 pace with Pan Cam Income .Hail Spartacus led for a lap but Kelleher was not hanging about and sent this son of Earned Income to the front and came home 18 lengths a winner.
 
" He would have won in Bishopsland last week but we got a puncture .I really like this fellow .He's had a few niggling problems and hopefully there sorted .I think he could be a very nice horse next year " Kelleher told the press briefing.
 
Kelleher looked to be on for a second win with Freedom Well in the F E & D Trot who led all the way and went off stride with 200 yards to go .Donal Murphy grabbed the lead on Banderillo Piya who finished five lengths in front of stable mate Belkalinja.
 
Harry & Mary Bennett have a nice trotter in Amende De Cosse who won for them for the second time in three outings
Trained at the track here in Dunmanway, this striking chestnut made all the running and was 2 lengths in front at the line from Bella D,Espana .
 
"Hes a lovely horse to deal with a gentleman and hopefully the good run continues " Harry Bennett said .
 
Derek Jennings made the 7 hour round trip from Dublin with Indie Hanover and went home with a winner Jay Bee led early but Jennings send this son of Well Said to the front on the second lap and won "With his head in his chest" and on this performance may still be a bit ahead of the handicapper.
 
Racing next week is again at Dunmanway on Saturday 19th @ 2.30 PM
 
RESULTS
 
Pace Grade G & G1 1 1/4 Miles
1.PAN CAM INCOME L Kelleher
2.HAIL CAESAR P Hill
3.MEADOWBRANCH ROMANCE C O Driscoll
DIST 18L 8L TIME 2.32.9
 
IHRA 3-YEAR-OLD TROT 1 1/2Miles
1.HOMER OAKWOOD S Kane
2.HIANCA H A K Sheehy
DIST 2 3/4L TIME 3.43
 
Pace Grade F & E 1 1/4 Miles
1.INDIE HANOVER D Jennings
2.HAIL SPARTACUS M O Donovan
3.IB A WARRIOR R Kingson
DIST 8L 1/2L
 
Trot Grade G & F 1 1/4 Miles
1.AMENDE DE COSSE K Sheehy
2.BELLA D"ESPANA L Kelleher
3.ETOILE QUICK O Quill
DIST 2 1/4L 4L TIME 2.38.7
 
Pace Conditional 1 1/4 Miles
1.OAKWOOD MAESTRO P Kane Jnr
2.TWO LEFT FEET J Hurley
3.IB FELICITY J Boyle
DIST NK 1 3/4L TIME 2.33.9
 
Trot Grade F E & D 1 1/4 Miles
1.BANDERILLERO PIYA D Murphy
2.BELKALINJA T Murphy
3.BRUTENOR P Hill
DIST 2L 1 3/4L TIME 2.37.5
 
Pace Grade D & C 1 1/4 Miles
1.SUPREME SUNSHINE J Boyle
2.KING WILLS ARRIVAL O Quill
3.AWESOME DUDE S Quill
DIST 1/2L 2 3/4L TIME 2.29.4
 
by Tim Kelleher, for Harnesslink
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: