Day At The Track

Some movement in Road to the Hambletonian

03:22 AM 14 Jun 2018 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
hambo-hashtag.jpg

There is some movement in Week 4 of Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian.  Wolfgang moved into the second spot off his dominate Goodtimes performance.

 

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Fourth Dimension

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc

Dan Patch Award winner with a mark of 1:52.4, fifth [1:55] in a Big M qualifier May 19 on sloppy track, rallied in :27 to win a Big M qualifier in 1:53.3 on June 2, did not race/qualify last week

2

Wolfgang

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc.

Matron Stake upsetter & Valley Victory runner up, won his second qualifier in 1:54 on May 19, dominated his Goodtimes elimination in career best 1:52.2, post four in Final

3

Alarm Detector

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena

Set a Canadian record of 1:52.4 in William Wellwood Memorial, O’Brien Award winner took two Mohawk qualifiers, then won his 3YO debut in a Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.3, post three in Final

4

You Know You Do

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in 1:54.2, second in the Wm. Wellwood, won three Big M qualifiers in 1:54.1, 1:55.3 on sloppy track & 1:53.2, second [1:54] in a fourth qualifier on June 9, post eight in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17

5

Six Pack

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg

NYSS champion @ made it three-for-three in 2018 @ Vernon Downs, 1:53.1, 1:52.1 and a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final on May 28, did not race last week

6

Met’s Hall

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc.

Grand Circuit winner @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, first qualifier was a fifth [1:55.3] behind Fourth Dimension on June 2, did not race/qualify last week

7

Evaluate

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc

Son of Andover Hall rallied to win PASS division in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26 in only his sixth career start, drew the rail in a N/W 4 @ Pocono on June 12 & won in 1:53.3

8

Samo Different Day

Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners

Second in the Peter Haughton, third in Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, second in the Matron Final, second [1:53.4] in a qualifier on May 26, fourth [1:54.1] in his 3YO debut @ Big M on June 8, post four in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17

9

Moosonee

Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm Ltd.

Kicked off his 3YO season winning a PASS division in 1:54 @ The Meadows, second to You Know You Do @ Pocono Downs on May 26, won a Currier & Ives division in career best 1:53.4 on June 6

10

Captain Morgan

Christian Lind, Staffan Lind, Lind Racing Stable, Bender Sweden Inc, Roy Holth, KemppiSuojalampi Stable

Cantab Hall colt won his first two starts this season, including a PASS division in 1:54.1 in the slop @ The Meadows, then was second [1:52] to Evaluate on May 26, did not race last two weeks

KEY PREP RACES

Date

Stakes

Site

Winner

Trainer

Driver

2nd Horse

3rd Horse

Time

05/05

Dexter Cup

Fhld

Lindy’s Big Bang

Nifty Norman

Dave Miller

DON

Perlucky

1:56.1

05/11

NYSS

VD

SIX PACK

Ake Svanstedt

Ake Svanstedt

Voss Volo

CRUISING IN STYLE

1:53.1

05/11

NYSS

VD

Helpisontheway

Linda Toscano

Tim Tetrick

Clive Bigsby

VIC’S WINNER

1:55

05/11

NYSS

VD

DON

Julie Miller

Andy Miller

CLASSICHAP

Seven Iron

1:54.3

05/18

NJSS

M

SHOSHIE DEO

Deshawn Minor

George Brennan

U NEED STONES

Brutal Storm

1:56.2

05/18

E. Breeders Elim

VD

SIX PACK

Ake Svanstedt

Ake Svanstedt

Helpisontheway

CLASSICHAP

1:52.1

05/18

E. Breeders Elim

VD

Seven Iron

Linda Toscano

Tim Tetrick

On The Ropes

Voss Volo

1:54.2

05/19

PASS

Mea

What’s The Word

Janice Conner

Corey Callahan

HILL STREET

DAWSON SPRINGS

1:54.1

05/19

PASS

Mea

CAPTAIN MORGAN

Staffan Lind

Christian Lind

EVALUATE

Im Your Captain

1:54.1

05/19

PASS

Mea

MOOSONEE

Chris Beaver

Aaron Merriman

FASHIONWOODCHOPPER

GEMOLOGIST

1:54

05/19

PASS

Mea

Donatover

Trond Smedshammer

Trond Smedshammer

CRYSTAL FASHION

MISSLE HILL

1:54.4

05/25

NJSS

M

SHOSHIE DEO

Dewayne Minor

George Brennan

U NEED STONES

Brutal Storm

1:53.4

05/26

PASS

PcD

EVALUATE

Marcus Melander

Corey Callahan

CAPTAIN MORGAN

Make It A Double

1:51.4

05/26

PASS

PcD

YOU KNOW YOU DO

Jimmy Takter

Yannick Gingras

MOOSONEE

Scirocco Rob

1:53.2

05/26

PASS

PcD

Whats The Word

Janice Connor

Corey Callahan

HILL STREET

Donatover

1:53.2

05/28

E. Breeders Final

VD

SIX PACK

Ake Svanstedt

Ake Svanstedt

SOUTHWIND CHROME

Clive Bigsby

1:51.2

06/01

NJSS Final

M

SHOSHIE DEO

Dewayne Minor

George Brennan

U NEED STONES

Brutal Storm

1:53.4

06/06

Currier & Ives

Mea

MOOSONEE

Chris Beaver

Aaron Merriman

PATENT LEATHER

RICH AND MISERABLE

1:53.4

06/06

Currier & Ives

Mea

CRYSTAL FASHION

Jim Campbell

Tim Tetrick

Scirocco Rob

MEADOWBRANCH RICKY

1:56.2

06/08

Goodtimes Elim

Moh

WOLFGANG

Jimmy Takter

Yannick Gingras

LAWMAKER

Run Director

1:52.2

06/08

Goodtimes Elim

Moh

ALARM DETECTOR

Benoit Baillargeon

Trevor Henry

Fiftydallarbill

CRUISING IN STYLE

1:53.1

 
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article in USA: