Day At The Track

Two fillies in Road To The Hambletonian

07:36 AM 16 Jul 2020 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Hambletonian 2020.jpg

East Rutherford, NJ – Nancy Takter’s sensational filly Sorella makes her debut on the Road to the Hambletonian coming in at number two.  Hypnotic AM remains in the top ten but drops two spaces to number five.   Every horse in Ken Warkentin’s top ten are in to go at the Meadowlands this Saturday’s Stanley Dancer Memorial and/or Del Miller Memorial.

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Amigo Volo 

(Father Patrick)

Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller 

Breeders Crown champion sixth [1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, then romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:54 on July 11, post four in a Dancer division on July 18

2

Sorella

(Muscle Hill) 

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, Elmer Fannin, Crawford Farms Racing

Filly has blossomed for Team Takter going three-for-three 2020, fresh off a 1:50.2 win in the Reynolds @ Big M on July 11, Nancy Takter:  “We are considering the Hambo.  She will race in the Del Miller & we will decide then.  I don’t think there is a colt close to her.” 

3

Back Of The Neck

(Ready Cash) 

Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor 

Set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, post six in a Dancer division on July 18

4

Real Cool Sam

(Muscle Hill) 

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC 

Dan Patch Award winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded with a second in 1:53.1 [:26.3], second again in 1:52.4 [:28] on July 3, Jim Campbell was very happy with his last two qualifiers, has the rail for his 3YO debut in a Dancer division on July 18 

5

Hypnotic AM

(Chapter Seven)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc.

Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4, still a Hambo prospect, post eight in Del Miller division on July 18

6

Third Shift

(Chapter Seven)

Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt

NYSS champion won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4, post seven in a Dancer division on July 18

7

Big Oil

(Father Patrick)

Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen 

Wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2 on July 11, post three in a Dancer division on July 18

8

Beads

(Archangel) 

Jimmy Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr

Son of world champion Archangel broke in his first two starts this season, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, parked first over & just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, has the rail in a Dancer division on July 18 

9

Ready For Moni

(Ready Cash)

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield 

Son of two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash, grandson of the great Moni Maker, KYSS champion now with Team Takter & back in Top Ten, makes 3YO debut in Dancer division on July 18 

10

Synergy

(Father Patrick)

Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson

Third [1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, set the pace & faded to fifth [1:52.2] in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11, post 8 in a Dancer division on July 18

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article in USA: