Day At The Track
Search Results
1 to 16 of 214
1 2 3 4 5 Next »

Hightstown, NJ — Gimpanzee lost for the first time this season but remained No. 1 in this week’s Hambletonian Society/Breeders Crown poll, but by only the slightest margin. Gimpanzee, who finished second to Guardian Angel AS in the Crawford Farms Open Trot, received 17 of 35 first-place votes and 321 points, two points more than Ramona Hill. Ramona Hill was idle last week. She received 14 first-place votes, an increase of six from a week ago. Tall Dark Stranger and Shartin N were next in the rankings and received the remaining first-place votes. Tall Dark Stranger, who totaled three top votes, was idle last week while Shartin N, with one first-place vote, won the Artiscape. Rounding out the top five was Manchego, who finished third in last weekend’s Joie De Vie. The top-six places in the rankings were unchanged. Following Manchego were Sorella, Reflect With Me, and Atlanta, who all were idle. Bettor’s Wish was second to Century Farroh in the Dan Patch Stakes and remained ninth. Joining the top 10 in the final spot was Party Girl Hill, who was idle last week but is undefeated in six races. The Hambletonian Society/Breeders Crown poll does not determine Horse of the Year. The members of the U.S. Harness Writers Association vote on all Dan Patch Award division winners plus Trotter of the Year, Pacer of the Year and Horse of the Year. Rankings based on the votes of harness racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. Hambletonian Society/Breeders Crown Standardbred Poll: Week 6 – 8/18/2020 Rank Name (First Votes) A/G/S Record Earnings Points Pvs 1 Gimpanzee (17) 4th 6-5-1-0 $592,392 321 1 2 Ramona Hill (14) 3tf 4-3-0-1 $651,465 319 2 3 Tall Dark Stranger (3) 3pc 5-4-0-0 $480,131 273 3 4 Shartin N (1) 7pm 6-5-1-0 $282,519 245 4 5 Manchego 5tm 7-4-1-2 $254,921 156 5 6 Sorella 3tf 5-4-0-0 $368,063 140 6 7 Reflect With Me 3pf 4-4-0-0 $193,630 117 8 8 Atlanta 5tm 5-2-2-0 $200,092 90 7 9 Bettor’s Wish 4ph 6-2-1-2 $208,982 65 9 10 Party Girl Hill 3pf 6-6-0-0 $190,381 39 — ALSO: Ready For Moni 28; Century Farroh 21; Tattoo Artist 14; Action Uncle, Darlene Hanover 13; Dancin Lou, Papi Rob Hanover 9; When Dovescry 8; American Courage, Hurrikane Emperor 7; Back Of The Neck 5; Beaumond Hanover, Bet On Becky, Hypnotic AM 4; Guardian Angel AS, Little Rocket Man, Ocean Rock 3; Macho Martini 2; P L Jill, Plunge Blue Chip, Southwind Tyrion 1. by Ken Weingartner, for the USTA

Csak a szel (2f Ken Warkentin-Nana-Tony Oaks) took today’s Janos Szaky Memorial (purse 1,100,000HUf, 1800 meters repulostart) at Kincsem Park. Due to heavy rain and a heavy racetrack the harness racing starting gate was not used. The winner was away third before making a three wide move in the final lap to gain the front draw off. Trainer Imre Fazekas was the driver for owner C’est la Guerre that also campaigned the mare Nana to many fast-class wins. Race time was 1.25.4kr, well off the 1.20.6kr stake record set in 2017 by Zeal di Girifalco. The victory by driver Fazekas followed his driving wins in 2016, 2018 and 2019 in this race. Those wins were teamed with Villam Ville, Aurom Ville and Bazsiville.            .Csak a szel Second in this race was 6.2/1 Chokito (2f Yankee Mustang-Virgi-Americas Dust) with Laszlo Kolozsi her trainer/driver and third home was 6.9/1 Crazy Dream (2m Offshore Dream) with trainer Mihal Paun aboard.   On the undercard Very Nice Photo (6f SJs Photo-Jasmin Diamant) took the Zold Kiraly Handicap (500,000Huf purse, 1900 meters repulostat) clocked in 1.20.2kr with Emese Vezer up for trainer Emil Csordas.   Kincsem Park files/photos by Thomas H. Hicks, for Harnesslink  

The 2020 Hambletonian is Saturday, August 8th.  Post time for the Hambletonian at The Meadowlands is 4:35 pm and can be viewed live at PlayMeadowlands.com CBS Sports Network, the 24-hour home of CBS Sports, will present a delayed 60-minute broadcast of the $1 million Hambletonian and $500,000 Hambletonian Oaks from The Meadowlands Racetrack, East Rutherford, N.J., on Sat., Aug. 8, from 6:00 to 7:00 p.m. [EDT] The Hambletonian is the first and most prestigious leg of the Trotting Triple Crown. CBS Sports Network has been the broadcast home of the Hambletonian since 2012.   Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Ramona Hill (Muscle Hill)  Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Brad Grant, Crawford Farms Racing, Robert Leblanc, In The Gym Partners  Dan Patch Award winning filly unleashed a 1:50.3 career best from post ten in the Del Miller, uncorked a :25.4 rally for the ages in to win her elimination in 1:51.2, “She’s been great,” Alagna said. “She was a very immature 2-year-old and she was still able to get the job done.  We were so happy with how she came back (in the winter) in Florida. Her first start, she raced super off the pace and two weeks ago she was sparkling and tonight she’s even better.” 2 Ready For Moni (Ready Cash) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield Rallied to win his Team Takter debut in a Dancer division in 1:51.4, cruised to a new mark of 1:51.3 in his elimination, “The way the schedule has been this year, it’s been a little difficult to find races,” Takter said.  “We didn’t want to have him over-raced going into the Hambletonian, so he had a couple nice qualifiers to kind of let him get into his own and hopefully he’ll take this race in the right way and be even sharper for next week.” 3 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash)  Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor Scott Zeron looks for his third Hambo in five years, won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, romped in a Dancer division in a career best equaling 1:52, second [1:51.2] to Ramona Hill in his elimination 4 Threefiftytwo (Royalty For Life) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination  Last year’s Hambletonian upsetters with Forbidden Trade are back with an OSS performer who took a mark of 1:52.3 @ Mohawk on July 13, finished second [1:51.4] in his elimination 5 Amigo Volo  (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman,  Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Breeders Crown champion won a PASS division @ Pocono Downs in a career best of 1:52 on July 26, third [1:51.4] in the first Hambo elimination, Dexter Dunn was fourth from post ten last year 6 Sister Sledge (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Ron Burke, Burke Racing Stable, Jason Melillo, J & T Silva-Purnel & Libby, Weaver Bruscemi Won her first two stakes as a 3YO @ The Meadows, second [1:52.4] in PASS @ Harrah’s Philadelphia, took a mark of 1:51.2 in a Tompkins Geers division, fourth [1:52] in the second elimination 7 Hollywood Story (Muscle Hill)  Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc.  Melander said he’s a green colt with only seven starts, yet getting improving, second [1:52] to Ready for Moni in a Dancer division, fifth [1:52] in his elimination  8 Rome Pays Off (Muscle Hill) Mattias Melander, Marcus Melander,  S R F Stable 2019 Breeders Crown runner up made it two-for-two this season with a solid score in the Tompkins Geers with a career best of 1:52.3 on July 25, parked fifth [1:52.1] in the second elimination 9 Capricornus (Cantab Hall) Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Jj Racing Stable  Melander finished second, third & fifth in last year’s Hambletonian, second in the William Wellwood Memorial at two, rebounded with a solid third from the rail [1:52] in his elimination  10 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen Team Orange Crush hit the board three straight years 2016-2018, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2, third [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, fourth [1:52] in his eliminatio

Rank  Horse  Driver, Trainer, Owner  Ken Warkentin’s Comments    1  Ready For Moni  (Ready Cash)   Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield   KYSS champion now with Team Takter rallied to win his 3YO debut in a Dancer division in career best of 1:51.4, post eight in the second elimination, “On paper, it looks like we are in the easier of the two eliminations,” said Takter.  “I think the eight is a good spot.  I would have preferred one or two more starts, but all of our horses have a good foundation.”    2  Back Of The Neck  (Ready Cash)  Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor  Won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, romped in a Dancer division in a career best equaling 1:52, post one in the first elimination, “His best effort was on the front end in his first start,” said Zeron.  To have come home in :26.1 and get picked off at the last second, that was a great effort.  I avoided the front end going forward because I wanted to teach him to do other things.  Post one gives me options.”   3  Ramona Hill  (Muscle Hill )  Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Brad Grant, Crawford Farms Racing, Robert Leblanc, In The Gym Partners   Filly Dan Patch Award & Breeders Crown winner finished third [1:51] from post nine in her 3YO debut, unleashed a 1:50.3 career best from post ten in the Del Miller, post seven in the first elimination    4  Third Shift  (Chapter Seven)  Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt   Won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs in 1:54.2, took an EBC division @ Vernon Downs in 1:52.4, aggressive runner up [1:52.2] from post seven in a Dancer division, post two in the first elimination     5  Sister Sledge  (Father Patrick)  Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Burke Racing Stable, Jason Melillo, J & T Silva-Purnel & Libby, Weaver Bruscemi    Won her first two stakes as a 3YO @ The Meadows, second [1:52.4] in PASS @ Harrah’s Philadelphia, took a mark of 1:51.2 in a Tompkins Geers division, post two in the second elimination & goes off Lasix    6  Amigo Volo   (Father Patrick)     Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller  Breeders Crown champion romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:54, faded to fourth [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, rebounded winning a PASS division @ Pocono Downs in a career best of 1:52 on July 26, post three in the first elimination    7  Rome Pays Off  (Muscle Hill)   Mattias Melander, Marcus Melander,   S R F Stable     2019 Breeders Crown runner up made it two-for-two this season with a solid score in the Tompkins Geers with a career best of 1:52.3 on July 25, post four in the second elimination    8  Beads  (Archangel)  Jimmy Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr   Broke in his first two 3YO starts, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, third [1:52] in a Dancer division, post eight in the first elimination    9  Big Oil  (Father Patrick)  Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen   Wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2, third [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, post four in the first elimination    10  Jula Trix Treasure  (Trixton)  Ake Svanstedt, Jula Racing Inc.  Won a NJSS division in 1:54, a close second [1:53.4] in that final, rallied for a new mark of 1:51.2 in the Reynolds, post three in the second elimination             

East Rutherford, NJ - Ready For Moni takes the top harness racing spot in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 9 going into Saturday’s eliminations.  The two filly contenders, Ramona Hill and Sister Sledge also make the list at #3 and #5 respectively.   Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Ready For Moni (Ready Cash) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield KYSS champion now with Team Takter rallied to win his 3YO debut in a Dancer division in career best of 1:51.4, post eight in the second elimination, “On paper, it looks like we are in the easier of the two eliminations,” said Takter.  “I think the eight is a good spot.  I would have preferred one or two more starts, but all of our horses have a good foundation.” 2 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash) Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor Won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, romped in a Dancer division in a career best equaling 1:52, post one in the first elimination, “His best effort was on the front end in his first start,” said Zeron.  To have come home in :26.1 and get picked off at the last second, that was a great effort.  I avoided the front end going forward because I wanted to teach him to do other things.  Post one gives me options.” 3 Ramona Hill (Muscle Hill ) Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Brad Grant, Crawford Farms Racing, Robert Leblanc, In The Gym Partners Filly Dan Patch Award & Breeders Crown winner finished third [1:51] from post nine in her 3YO debut, unleashed a 1:50.3 career best from post ten in the Del Miller, post seven in the first elimination 4 Third Shift (Chapter Seven) Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt Won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs in 1:54.2, took an EBC division @ Vernon Downs in 1:52.4, aggressive runner up [1:52.2] from post seven in a Dancer division, post two in the first elimination 5 Sister Sledge (Father Patrick) Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Burke Racing Stable, Jason Melillo, J & T Silva-Purnel & Libby, Weaver Bruscemi Won her 3YO in 1:51.1, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped in the EBC @ Vernon Downs in 1:53.4, third [1:51.1] with a tough trip in the Del Miller, won a Tompkins Geers division in a career best of 1:51.2, post two in the second elimination 6 Amigo Volo (Father Patrick)   Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Breeders Crown champion romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:54, faded to fourth [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, rebounded winning a PASS division @ Pocono Downs in a career best of 1:52 on July 26, post three in the first elimination 7 Rome Pays Off (Muscle Hill) Mattias Melander, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable   2019 Breeders Crown runner up made it two-for-two this season with a solid score in the Tompkins Geers with a career best of 1:52.3 on July 25, post four in the second elimination 8 Beads (Archangel) Jimmy Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr Broke in his first two 3YO starts, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, third [1:52] in a Dancer division, post eight in the first elimination 9 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen Wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2, third [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, post four in the first elimination 10 Jula Trix Treasure (Trixton) Ake Svanstedt, Jula Racing Inc. Won a NJSS division in 1:54, a close second [1:53.4] in that final, rallied for a new mark of 1:51.2 in the Reynolds, post three in the second elimination   KEY PREP RACES Hambletonian Eligibles in Caps Date Stakes Site Winner Driver Trainer 2nd Horse 3rd Horse Time June 19 NJSS M JULA TRIX TREASURE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt Play Trix On Me Barley 1:54 June 21 NYSS TD HYPNOTIC AM Brian Sears Marcus Melander REBA BLUE CHIP Munster 1:54.2 June 24 NYSS V THIRD SHIFT Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt Take The Credit Ballcapsnbluejeans 1:54.2 June 24 NYSS V BERKERY J Scott Zeron George Ducharme Chaptiana Barn Holden 1:54.2 June 26 NJSS M Play Trix On Me Scott Zeron Linda Toscano Barley JULA TRIX TREASURE 1:53.2 June 27 $25,000 M SORELLA Yannick Gingras Nancy Takter BACK OF THE NECK SYNERGY 1:51.2 July 3 NJSS Final M Play Trix On Me Scott Zeron Linda Toscano JULA TRIX TREASURE AP Hall Of Trix 1:53.3 July 4 E. Breeders Classic V HYPNOTIC AM Brian Sears Marcus Melander LOVE A GOOD STORY NO MAS DRAMA 1:53.4 July 4 E. Breeders Classic V THIRD SHIFT Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt Ballcapsnbluejeans Sir Cromwell 1:52.4 July 4 E. Breeders Classic V HOBBS Jason Bartlett Jim Campbell Take The Credit Barn Holden 1:53.3 July 11 Reynolds M JULA TRIX TREASURE Yannick Gingras Ake Svanstedt BEADS EL Ideal 1:51.2 July 11 Reynolds M SORELLA Yannick Gingras Nancy Takter PANEM RAMONA HILL 1:50.2 July 11 Reynolds M BACK OF THE NECK Scott Zeron Ake Svanstedt Play Trix On Me MAESTERAEMON 1:52 July 11 PA Allstars PD AMIGO VOLO George Napolitano, Jr. Nifty Norman SWISS HOUSE ON FIRE Hell Patrol 1:54 July 11 PA Allstars PD BIG OIL Andrew McCarthy Julie Miller CHESTNUT HILL STEEL SCHOONER 1:53.2 July 18 Stanley Dancer M BACK OF THE NECK Scott Zeron Ake Svanstedt THIRD SHIFT BIG OIL 1:52 July 18 Stanley Dancer M READY FOR MONI Yannick Gingras Nancy Takter HOLLYWOOD STORY BEADS 1:51.4 July 18 Del Miller M RAMONA HILL Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna PANEM HYPNOTIC AM 1:50.3 July 25 Tompkins Geers M ROME PAYS OFF Mattias Melander Marcus Melander Play Trix On Me JULA TRIX TREASURE 1:52.3 July 25 Tompkins Geers M SISTER SLEDGE Yannick Gingras Ron Burke MS SAVANNAH BELLE Dubai Princess 1:51.2 Aug. 1 Hambo Elim M             Aug. 1 Hambo Elim M                

East Rutherford, NJ - After an impressive performance in his Stanley Dancer division, Ready for Moni takes the top spot in Ken Warkentin's Road to the 95th Hambletonian Week 8. Back Of the Neck jumps into the second spot after his strong 1:52 performance in his Dancer division. All things Hambo can be found at https://thehambletonian.com and https://www.hambletonian.com/ ROAD TO THE HAMBLETONIAN Week Eight - July 20th   The 2020 Hambletonian will take place Saturday, August 8   Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Ready For Moni (Ready Cash) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield  Colts by two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash ranked 1-2 this week, KYSS champion now with Team Takter rallied to win his 3YO debut in Dancer division in 1:51.4, “I couldn’t have scripted it any better,” Gingras said. “It’s his first start of the year and I wanted to somewhat take it easy on him. It couldn’t have worked out any better. He’s great. I think he’s ready for it. He’s going to get next week off, I’m pretty sure, and he’s ready for the (Hambletonian).” 2 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash)  Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor Won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, romped in a Dancer division in 1:52, “He was really handy today, really relaxed, which is good,” Zeron said. “He’s progressively getting smarter and smarter on the track. Every start is just leading up to the Hambletonian in my eyes, so today it was like leave, let him sit, see how he feels in the hole. I was able to sit in longer than I thought I could because of the pace. Down the lane, he just finished strong. He was very well within himself.” 3 Ramona Hill (Muscle Hill)  Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Brad Grant, Crawford Farms Racing, Robert Leblanc, In The Gym Partners  Filly Dan Patch Award & Breeders Crown winner finished third [1:51] from post nine in her 3YO debut, unleashed a 1:50.3 career best from post ten in the Del Miller 4 Sorella (Muscle Hill)  Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, Elmer Fannin, Crawford Farms Racing  Filly started 2020 three-for-three with Team Takter, fresh off a 1:50.2 win in the Reynolds @ Big M on July 11, challenged first over & faded to fourth [1:51.1] in the Del Miller 5 Hypnotic AM (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc.  Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] winner in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped in the EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4, third [1:51.1] with a very tough trip from post eight in the Del Miller  6 Third Shift (Chapter Seven) Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt  Won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, took an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4, aggressive runner up [1:52.2] from post seven in a Dancer division  7 Panem (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nancy Takter, Diamond Creek Racing  Filly won her 3YO debut in 1:53.4 @ Big M on June 26, second [1:51] with a :26.3 from post eight in Reynolds on July 11, second [1:50.4] with a :27.4 in Del Miller  8 Beads (Archangell)  Jimmy Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr  Broke in his first two starts this season, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, first over & just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, third [1:52] from the rail in a Dancer division  9 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen  Wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2 on July 11, third [1:52.3] in a Dancer division  10 Amigo Volo  (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Breeders Crown champion romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:54 on July 11, took the lead past a :54.4 half & faded to fourth [1:52.3] in a Dancer division, post five in a PASS division @ Pocono Downs on July 26

East Rutherford, NJ – Nancy Takter’s sensational filly Sorella makes her debut on the Road to the Hambletonian coming in at number two.  Hypnotic AM remains in the top ten but drops two spaces to number five.   Every horse in Ken Warkentin’s top ten are in to go at the Meadowlands this Saturday’s Stanley Dancer Memorial and/or Del Miller Memorial. Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Amigo Volo  (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller  Breeders Crown champion sixth [1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, then romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:54 on July 11, post four in a Dancer division on July 18 2 Sorella (Muscle Hill)  Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, Elmer Fannin, Crawford Farms Racing Filly has blossomed for Team Takter going three-for-three 2020, fresh off a 1:50.2 win in the Reynolds @ Big M on July 11, Nancy Takter:  “We are considering the Hambo.  She will race in the Del Miller & we will decide then.  I don’t think there is a colt close to her.”  3 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash)  Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor  Set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, post six in a Dancer division on July 18 4 Real Cool Sam (Muscle Hill)  Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC  Dan Patch Award winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded with a second in 1:53.1 [:26.3], second again in 1:52.4 [:28] on July 3, Jim Campbell was very happy with his last two qualifiers, has the rail for his 3YO debut in a Dancer division on July 18  5 Hypnotic AM (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc. Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4, still a Hambo prospect, post eight in Del Miller division on July 18 6 Third Shift (Chapter Seven) Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt NYSS champion won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4, post seven in a Dancer division on July 18 7 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen  Wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2 on July 11, post three in a Dancer division on July 18 8 Beads (Archangel)  Jimmy Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr Son of world champion Archangel broke in his first two starts this season, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, parked first over & just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, has the rail in a Dancer division on July 18  9 Ready For Moni (Ready Cash) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud Hatfield  Son of two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash, grandson of the great Moni Maker, KYSS champion now with Team Takter & back in Top Ten, makes 3YO debut in Dancer division on July 18  10 Synergy (Father Patrick) Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson Third [1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, set the pace & faded to fifth [1:52.2] in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11, post 8 in a Dancer division on July 18  

East Rutherford, NJ - Third Shift moves up to the fourth spot in Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian Week 6. Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Amigo Volo  (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Freshman Breeders Crown champ + one of eight in the Top Ten that DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, sixth [1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, post two in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11 2 Real Cool Sam (Muscle Hill)  Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLCr Dan Patch Award & Peter Haughton Memorial winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded with a second in 1:53.1 [:26.3] in a Big M qualifier, second in 1:52.4 [:28] in a Big M qualifier on July 3, not entered to race/qualify this weekend 3 Hypnotic AM (Chapter Seven)  Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc. Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4 … “We’ll see.  We’ll see,” said Melander.  “Right now the main goal is to be on top for Hambo Day, and right now there is no one among the colts that stands out.” 4 Third Shift (Chapter Seven) Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt  Set a stakes & Batavia Downs track record of 1:56 in the NYSS Final at two, won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4  5 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash) Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor  Won a Big M qualifier on June 20 in 1:53.4, set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post eight in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11 6 Synergy (Father Patrick)   Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson  Qualified three times, the latest a second by a head in 1:54 [:26.2] @ Big M on June 20, third [1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post seven in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11 7 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen  1:53.3 winner in a Big M qualifier on June 12, wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post five in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11 8 Capricornus (Muscle Hill)  Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, JJ Racing Stable, Inc Second [1:52.4] in his 2020 debut on June 5, finished second [1:53.4] in an overnight @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 25, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11 9 Chestnut Hill (Muscle Hill) Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, Melvin Hartman, David McDuffee, Little E LLC Won his 2020 debut @ The Big M on June 19 in 1:53.1 [:26.1], DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11 10 Maesteraemon (Andover Hall) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable  Gives Melander three in the Top Ten, took a mark of 1:52.4 @ The Red Mile, won two Big M qualifiers in 1:53.3 [:26.4]  and in 1:54 [:26.3], fifth [1:52.2] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post four in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11    

East Rutherford, NJ – Top three remain the same (Amigo Volo, Real Cool Sam & Hypnotic AM) in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 5.  Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Amigo Volo  (Father Patrick) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Breeders Crown winner at two finished sixth [1:52.3] when forced wide off a slow pace & trotted home in :26.2 as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 2 Real Cool Sam (Muscle Hill)  Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC Dan Patch Award & Peter Haughton Memorial winner broke in his first Big M qualifier on June 20, rebounded with a second [1:53.1] in a Big M qualifier on June 27 with a final quarter in :26.3, back in to qualify @ Big M on July 3 3 Hypnotic AM (Chapter Seven)  Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc. NYSS champion & Jim Doherty Memorial winner unleashed an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut on June 12, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs on June 21 in 1:54.2, drew post 9 in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 4 Back Of The Neck (Ready Cash) Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor Son of two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash now with Team Svanstedt, won a Big M qualifier on June 20 in 1:53.4, set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27  5 Synergy (Father Patrick) Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson  Qualified three times, the latest a second by a head in 1:54 [:26.2] @ Big M on June 20, third [1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut 6 Big Oil (Father Patrick) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen  First in a deadheat with Real Cool Sam in 1:52.1 @ The Red Mile at two, 1:53.3 winner in a Big M qualifier on June 12, wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut in an overnight @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28 7 Capricornus (Cantab Hall)  Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, JJ Racing Stable, Inc Second in the William Wellwood Memorial at two, second [1:52.4] in his 2020 debut on June 5, finished second [1:53.4] in an overnight @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 25 8 Third Shift (Chapter Seven) Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt  Set a stakes & Batavia Downs track record of 1:56 in the NYSS Final at two, won a Big M qualifier in 1:55 on May 30, won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, has the rail in EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 9 Chestnut Hill (Muscle Hill) Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, Melvin Hartman, David McDuffee, Little E LLC Stablemate to Amigo Volo finished third in the PASS Final, Breeders Crown & Valley Victory at two, won his 2020 debut @ The Big M on June 19 in 1:53.1 [:26.1] 10 Maesteraemon (Andover Hall) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable  Gives Melander three in the Top Ten, took a mark of 1:52.4 @ The Red Mile, won two Big M qualifiers in 1:53.3 [:26.4]  and in 1:54 [:26.3], fifth [1:52.2] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 KEY PREP RACES Hambletonian Eligibles in Caps Date Stakes Site Winner Driver Trainer 2nd Horse 3rd Horse Time June 19 NJSS M JULA TRIX TREASURE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt Play Trix On Me Barley 1:54 June 21 NYSS TD HYPNOTIC AM Brian Sears Marcus Melander REBA BLUE CHIP Munster 1:54.2 June 24 NYSS V THIRD SHIFT Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt Take The Credit Ballcapsnbluejeans 1:54.2 June 24 NYSS V BERKERY J Scott Zeron George Ducharme Chaptiana Barn Holden 1:54.2 June 26 NJSS M Play Trix On Me Scott Zeron Linda Toscano Barley JULA TRIX TREASURE 1:53.2 June 27 $25,000 M SORELLA Yannick Gingras Nancy Takter BACK OF THE NECK SYNERGY 1:51.2 July 3 NJSS Final M             July 4 E. Breeders Classic V             July 4 Currier & Ives Mea             July 4 $25,000 M             July 11 Reynolds M             July 11 Reynolds M             July 17 NYSS TD             July 17 NYSS TD             July 18 Stanley Dancer M             July 18 Stanley Dancer M             July 25 Tompkins-Geers M             Aug. 1 Hambo Elim M             Aug. 1 Hambo Elim M                

Calle Crown (6m Great Challenger-Hillary Crown) rallied to win the Grand Prix de Vincennes (Gr. III, purse 80,000€, 2925 meters, International) at Cagnes sur Mer timed in 1.14.2kr. Pierre Vercruysse reined this Tomas Malmqvist trainee that now has two wins and a second in his last three for owner Easy KP. His career earnings are 286,404€. Dream de Lasserie (7g Orlando Vici) was second for Romain Derieux and Ecurie Daidou. Third was the 25-meter handicapped Brooke du Boscar (9f Look de Star) with Yves Hurel aboard.Callie Crown On the undercard were two upper level races. First, the Prix de Syracuse (purse 29,000€, 2925 meters, European) went to 5.6/1 odds Making Love (9g Ken Warkentin-Nouvelle Action) reined by Pierre Vercruysse for owner Measurable Success AB and trainer Daniel Parling. This was the winner’s first win in France and it raised his life earnings to 110,648€. Emiliano (6m Love You-Quarda du Rib) was second with Dominik Loqueneux the pilot for Ecurie des Charmes and trainer Yannick Alain Briand. Third was the Steve Stefano teamed Batum des Bruyeres (9g L’Eau du Vernay) for trainer J.M. Roubaud. Making Love The undercard also included the Prix de Saint-Malo (purse 33,000€, 2925 meters, European) and Pierre Vercruysse was again the winner, teaming Eden Basque (6g Singalo-Janga) to the 1.14.3kr victory. Nicolas Ensch trains this now nine-time winner for Ecurie Castagniccia. Eden raised his life earnings to 177,890€. Delmonica (7f Prince d’Espace) was second for Stephane Cingland and trainer Anthony Muidebled. Third was the Jean Charles Feron trainer and reined Belle au Vent (9g Jag de Bellouet). Eden Basque Vercruysse posted three consecutive wins this day at Cagnes sur Mer, as reported above, and his trainee Moni Viking took the feature at Enghien. The Winter Meet at CSM showcased the Grand Criterium de Vitesse that went to Vivid Wise As from the Gocciadoro stable. The other results from the winter meet are shown below.   TOP 3 HORSES (excl. Grand Critérium de Vitesse Nice-Matin) Elsa de Belfonds - 108 200€ Good Morning - 64 800€ El Villagio - 58 170€   TOP 3 TRAINERS- MEETING 2019-2020 Romuald Mourice - 33 victories Yannick-Alain Briand - 30 wins Vincent Martens - 24 wins   TOP 3 DRIVERS - MEETING 2019-2020 Christophe Martens - 25 victories David Bekaert - 21 wins Yannick-Alain Briand - 12 wins LeTrot files/photos by Thomas H. Hicks, for Harnesslink    

Greenshoe has held the top spot all eleven weeks of Ken Warkentin's 2019 Road to the Hambletonian. The entries, post positions and harness racing morning line odds will be revealed for the Hambletonian and Hambletonian Oaks during a live post position draw on Tuesday, July 30 beginning at 2:00 p.m. The event will be streamed exclusively on the Meadowlands Racetrack Facebook page and YouTube channel. #Hambo19 Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Greenshoe (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli Two-time NJSS champion off an impressive 1:50.1 career best in the Dancer, won his second NJSS Final in 1:50.2, second by a nose in the Beal, Brian Sears looks for his 4th Hambo, Marcus Melander’s uncle Stefan won the 2001 Hambo with Scarlet Knight 2 Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable Dan Patch Award winner goes into the Hambo undefeated 12-for-12 & three-for-three in 2019, off a 1:52.4 mark @ Tioga Downs after a 24-day layoff, dominated the EBC @ Vernon Downs, 27YO Marcus Melander picked up checks in the last two Hambos   3 Marseille (Muscle Hill)   Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor Surged to the forefront with a new mark of 1:51.1 in the Tompkins Geers after missing three weeks, stole the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial wire-to-wire in 1:52.3 at 55-1, Team Svanstedt won the 2017 Hambo with Perfect Spirit through disqualification 4 Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill) Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc Fresh off an easy 1:52.4 win in the Tompkins Geers after a second [1:51.4] to Swandre The Giant in the Dancer, Hall of Fame nominee Tim Tetrick won the 2012 Hambo with Market Share 5 Pilot Discretion (Muscle Hill) Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera Third [1:52] to Marseille in the Tompkins Geers as a final prep, second [1:51] to Greenshoe in the Dancer, won the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4, Tony Alagna finished third in 2012 with MY MVP 6 Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill)   Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman 2018 Peter Haughton Memorial winner & track record holder bounced back with a career best of 1:50.2 in the Reynolds Memorial on July 27 @ The Big M off a break in the Dancer, Yannick Gingras and Nancy Johansson both look for their first Hambo 7 Swandre The Giant (Swan For All) Dave Miller, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor Pride of Indiana finished second from post 11 in the Reynolds as a final tune up, upset Green Manalishi S in a career best of 1:51.3 in his Dancer division with Lasix added, Dave Miller & Ron Burke look to avenge their DQ in 2017 with What The Hill 8 Soul Strong (Father Patrick)   Dexter Dunn, Ake Svanstedt, Stable Why Not Gelding finished a gutsy first over second [1:51.4] to stablemate Marseille in the Tompkins Geers after holding off stablemate Sheena’s Boy in :26.3 on June 28, the Dexter Dunn breakout season continues into his first Hambo 9 Forbidden Trade (Kadabra) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination O’Brien Award winner sports a 6 – 4-2-0 in Ontario this season, a close second [1:52.4] in the Goodtimes Final, Bob McClure and Luc Blais both look to reach their first Hambletonian Final 10 Cantab Fashion (Cantab Hall) Dexter Dunn, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms Lightly-raced Grand Circuit winner at two in 1:51.4 playing catch up, rallied for third in the Tompkins Geers and fourth in the Reynolds, Jim Campbell won the 1995 Hambo with Tagliabue     KEY PREP RACES Date Stakes Site Winner Driver Trainer 2nd Horse 3rd Horse Time 05/04 Dexter Cup Fhld OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom HL REVADON Skyway Kon Man 1:57 05/11 PASS Mea GINGER TREE SKYR Dan Rawlings Sam Beegle Capy Chaps Hanover Explosive Magic 1:55 05/11 PASS Mea OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom KLUTZY FASHION POSSESSED 1:55.1 05/11 PASS Mea GOES DOWN SMOOTH Yannick Gingras Ron Burke CHIPLOSIVE Papi Hanover 1:54.3 05/17 NJSS M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander SHEENA’S BOY BATTENBERG 1:51.2 05/17 NJSS M SOUL STRONG Yannick Gingras Ake Svanstedt NO DRAMA PLEASE Galixton 1:53 05/24 NJSS M REIGN OF HONOR Dave Miller Nifty Norman TRIX AND STONES NO DRAMA PLEASE 1:54.2 05/27 E. Breeders Final VD GIMPANZEE Brian Sears Marcus Melander MR VICKTOR Travel Winner 1:54 05/31 NJSS Final M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander REIGN OF HONOR Galixton 1:50.2 06/02 PASS PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt GERRY Papi Hanover 1:53.3 06/02 PASS PcD EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY Tom Jackson Fred Grant SUMMIT IN SIGHT Capt Chaps Hanover 1:54.2 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh FORBIDDEN TRADE Bob McClure Luc Blais SWANDRE THE GIANT SMART AS HILL 1:53.1 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna SOUTHWIND AVENGER Dream Nation 1:52 06/14 PASS Phl SUMMIT IN SIGHT Andy Miller Julie Miller GOES DOWN SMOOTH Night Hall 1:53 06/14 PASS Phl GUARANTEED Tim Tetrick Linda Toscano Macmorris Hanover Kate’s Massive 1:55.1 06/14 PASS Phl OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom MARSEILLE EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY 1:52.2 06/15 Goodtimes Final Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna FORBIDDEN TRADE SUPER SCHISSEL 1:52.4 06/22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander OSTERC MARSEILLE 1:52.3 06.22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREEN MANALISHI S Tim Tetrick Marcus Melander SUMMIT IN SIGHT SWANDRE THE GIANT 1:52.1 06/29 Earl Beal, Jr. Mem PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Savnstedt GREENSHOE GREEN MANILISHI S 1:52.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M SWANDRE THE GIANT Dave Miller Ron Burke GREEN MANALISHI S REIGN OF HONOR 1:51.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander PILOT DISCRETION SUPER SCHISSEL 1:50.1 07/20 Tompkins Geers M GREEN MANALISHI S Tim Tetrick Marcus Melander SHEENA’S BOY CANTAB FASHION 1:52.4 07/20 Tompkins Geers M MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt SOUL STRONG PILOT DISCRETION 1:51.4 07-27 Reynolds Memorial M DON’T LET’EM Yannick Gingras Nancy Johansson SWANDRE THE GIANT SUPER SCHISSEL 1:50.2   From the Meadowlands Media Department  

Greenshoe and Gimpanzee remain one-two in Week 10 of harness racings Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian. Marseille, off a new lifetime mark in last week's Tompkins Geers, moves up to number three. #Hambo19       Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Greenshoe (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli Two-time NJSS champion goes into the Hambo off an easy 1:50.1 career best in the Dancer, just a fifth off the stakes mark, Brian Sears looks for his 4th Hambo, and could become the 6thdriver to complete the Meadowlands Pace-Hambo double 2 Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable Made it 12-for-12 & three-for-three this season by winning a NYSS division @ Tioga Downs on July 19 & took a new mark of 1:52.4 after a 24-day layoff, dominated the EBC @ Vernon Downs in 1:54   3 Marseille (Muscle Hill)   Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor Outsprinted stablemate Soul Strong in :26.3 & took a new mark of 1:51.1 in the Tompkins Geers on July 20 after missing three weeks, stole the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial wire-to-wire in 1:52.3 at 55-1, Team Svanstedt is peaking a Hambo triple threat 4 Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill)   Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc Tuned up for the Hambo with an easy 1:52.4 score in the Tompkins Geers @ The Big M on July 20, came off second [1:51.4] to Swandre The Giant in the Dancer, Melander said, “He’s a big horse, he needed one more race and this was the perfect race to be in.” 5 Pilot Discretion (Muscle Hill)   Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera In his final Hambo prep he kicked home in :26.3 to finish third [1:52] to Marseille in the Tompkins Geers on July 20, a solid second [1:51] to Greenshoe in his Dancer division, was coming off a career best 1:51.4 Big M qualifier, won the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4 6 Forbidden Trade (Kadabra) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination O’Brien Award winner 6 – 4-2-0 in Ontario this season, beat older foes in an overnight @ Mohawk in 1:55 on July 22, won his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, a close second [1:52.4] in that final 7 Swandre The Giant (Swan For All) Dave Miller, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor Indiana standout upset Green Manalishi S in his Big M debut with a career best of 1:51.3 in his Dancer division with Lasix added, Lasix not allowed in the Hambo, did not race last week, post 11 in Reynolds Memorial on July 27 @ Big M 8 Soul Strong (Father Patrick)   Dexter Dunn, Ake Svanstedt, Stable Why Not Father Patrick gelding finished a gutsy first over second [1:51.4] to stablemate Marseille in the Tompkins Geers after holding off stablemate Sheena’s Boy in :26.3 on June 28, the Dexter Dunn juggernaut soars into his first Hambo 9 Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman Broke late & finished seventh in his Dancer division, second in :26 to Pilot Discretion in a Big M qualifier on July 5 after dominating a Big M overnight in 1:51.3, did not race last week, post 10 in Reynolds Memorial on July 27 @ Big M 10 Sheena’s Boy (Trixton) Ake Svanstedt, Knutsson Trotting Inc, S R F Stable Finished a solid second [1:53] to Green Manalishi S in the Tompkins Geers after taking a new mark of 1:53 @ Pocono, runner up to Greenshoe in a NJSS division, 7 – 3-3-0 this season, post 5 in Reynolds Memorial on July 27 @ Big M     KEY PREP RACES Date Stakes Site Winner Driver Trainer 2nd Horse 3rd Horse Time 05/04 Dexter Cup Fhld OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom HL REVADON Skyway Kon Man 1:57 05/11 PASS Mea GINGER TREE SKYR Dan Rawlings Sam Beegle Capy Chaps Hanover Explosive Magic 1:55 05/11 PASS Mea OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom KLUTZY FASHION POSSESSED 1:55.1 05/11 PASS Mea GOES DOWN SMOOTH Yannick Gingras Ron Burke CHIPLOSIVE Papi Hanover 1:54.3 05/17 NJSS M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander SHEENA’S BOY BATTENBERG 1:51.2 05/17 NJSS M SOUL STRONG Yannick Gingras Ake Svanstedt NO DRAMA PLEASE Galixton 1:53 05/24 NJSS M REIGN OF HONOR Dave Miller Nifty Norman TRIX AND STONES NO DRAMA PLEASE 1:54.2 05/27 E. Breeders Final VD GIMPANZEE Brian Sears Marcus Melander MR VICKTOR Travel Winner 1:54 05/31 NJSS Final M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander REIGN OF HONOR Galixton 1:50.2 06/02 PASS PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt GERRY Papi Hanover 1:53.3 06/02 PASS PcD EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY Tom Jackson Fred Grant SUMMIT IN SIGHT Capt Chaps Hanover 1:54.2 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh FORBIDDEN TRADE Bob McClure Luc Blais SWANDRE THE GIANT SMART AS HILL 1:53.1 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna SOUTHWIND AVENGER Dream Nation 1:52 06/14 PASS Phl SUMMIT IN SIGHT Andy Miller Julie Miller GOES DOWN SMOOTH Night Hall 1:53 06/14 PASS Phl GUARANTEED Tim Tetrick Linda Toscano Macmorris Hanover Kate’s Massive 1:55.1 06/14 PASS Phl OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom MARSEILLE EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY 1:52.2 06/15 Goodtimes Final Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna FORBIDDEN TRADE SUPER SCHISSEL 1:52.4 06/22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander OSTERC MARSEILLE 1:52.3 06.22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREEN MANALISHI S Tim Tetrick Marcus Melander SUMMIT IN SIGHT SWANDRE THE GIANT 1:52.1 06/29 Earl Beal, Jr. Mem PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Savnstedt GREENSHOE GREEN MANILISHI S 1:52.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M SWANDRE THE GIANT Dave Miller Ron Burke GREEN MANALISHI S REIGN OF HONOR 1:51.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander PILOT DISCRETION SUPER SCHISSEL 1:50.1 07/20 Tompkins Geers M GREEN MANALISHI S Tim Tetrick Marcus Melander SHEENA’S BOY CANTAB FASHION 1:52.4 07/20 Tompkins Geers M MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt SOUL STRONG PILOT DISCRETION 1:51.4     Rachel Ryan

Swandre The Giant moves up to number four on harness racings Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian top ten.  Greenshoe and Gimpanzee remain one-two. #Hambo19   Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Greenshoe (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli Rebounded off a tough loss in the Beal with an effortless career best of 1:50.1, a fifth off the Stanley Dancer Memorial stakes mark, Sears said, “He’s done everything we’ve asked all year long, and he’s done it pretty easily, pretty in hand, so we’re real happy with where we’re at right now.” 2 Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable 11-for-11 & two-for-two this season, dominated the EBC @ Vernon Downs in 1:54, then cruised in a NYSS event @ Yonkers in 1:55, tunes up for the Hambo in a NYSS division on July 19, post five in Race 8 @ Tioga Downs after a 24-day layoff   3 Pilot Discretion (Muscle Hill)   Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera Undefeated streak snapped, yet finished a solid second [1:51] to Greenshoe in his Dancer division, was coming off a career best 1:51.4 Big M qualifier, won the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4, right back with post one in Tomkins Geers division @ Big M on July 20 4 Swandre The Giant (Swan For All)   Dave Miller, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor Unleashed a Big M debut upset in a career best of 1:51.3 in his Dancer division, Miller said, “It was definitely the Lasix, and they pulled the shoes off too.  He felt really strong.  Through the stretch I was getting by (Green Manalishi S) without even asking him yet.”  5 Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill)   Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc Brushed to the top, set easy fractions & settled for second [1:51.4] to Swandre The Giant as the heavy favorite in his Dancer division, only his third start of 2019, post five in Tomkins Geers division @ Big M on July 20 6 Forbidden Trade (Kadabra) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination O’Brien Award winner notched his third win in five starts this season with an easy 1:54 in a 3YO overnight @ Mohawk on July 12, won his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, a close second [1:52.4] in that final, followed by an OSS Gold event in 1:53.1 [:26.3] @ Mohawk 7 Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill)   Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman Sat a two-hole behind Pilot Discretion, broke turning for home & finished seventh in his Dancer division, second in :26 to Pilot Discretion in a Big M qualifier on July 5 after dominating a Big M overnight in 1:51.3, now in full regroup mode 8 Super Schissel (Uncle Peter)   Scott Zeron, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg Finished a distant third [1:52.3] to Greenshoe in his Dancer division, Grand Circuit winning 2YO finished a close third [1:52.4] in the Goodtimes Final, romped in an overnight @ The Big M on June 28 & took a new mark of 1:52.4 9 Marseille (Muscle Hill) Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor Stole the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial wire-to-wire in 1:52.3 at 55-1, did not race last two weeks, post 6 in Tomkins Geers division @ Big M on July 20, stablemates Soul Strong & Sheena’s Boy also in to go 10 Reign Of Honor (Father Patrick) Scott Zeron, Nifty Norman, Deo Volente Farms, Jennifer Dalton Stable, Tom Pontone, Kentuckiana Racing Stable Rallied in :27 to finished third [1:52] to Swandre The Giant in his Dancer division, stormed home to win a NJSS division 1:54.2 on May 24, runner up to Greenshoe in the NJSS Final     KEY PREP RACES Date Stakes Site Winner Driver Trainer 2nd Horse 3rd Horse Time 05/04 Dexter Cup Fhld OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom HL REVADON Skyway Kon Man 1:57 05/11 PASS Mea GINGER TREE SKYR Dan Rawlings Sam Beegle Capy Chaps Hanover Explosive Magic 1:55 05/11 PASS Mea OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom KLUTZY FASHION POSSESSED 1:55.1 05/11 PASS Mea GOES DOWN SMOOTH Yannick Gingras Ron Burke CHIPLOSIVE Papi Hanover 1:54.3 05/17 NJSS M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander SHEENA’S BOY BATTENBERG 1:51.2 05/17 NJSS M SOUL STRONG Yannick Gingras Ake Svanstedt NO DRAMA PLEASE Galixton 1:53 05/24 NJSS M REIGN OF HONOR Dave Miller Nifty Norman TRIX AND STONES NO DRAMA PLEASE 1:54.2 05/27 E. Breeders Final VD GIMPANZEE Brian Sears Marcus Melander MR VICKTOR Travel Winner 1:54 05/31 NJSS Final M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander REIGN OF HONOR Galixton 1:50.2 06/02 PASS PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Svanstedt GERRY Papi Hanover 1:53.3 06/02 PASS PcD EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY Tom Jackson Fred Grant SUMMIT IN SIGHT Capt Chaps Hanover 1:54.2 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh FORBIDDEN TRADE Bob McClure Luc Blais SWANDRE THE GIANT SMART AS HILL 1:53.1 06/07 Goodtimes Elim Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna SOUTHWIND AVENGER Dream Nation 1:52 06/14 PASS Phl SUMMIT IN SIGHT Andy Miller Julie Miller GOES DOWN SMOOTH Night Hall 1:53 06/14 PASS Phl GUARANTEED Tim Tetrick Linda Toscano Macmorris Hanover Kate’s Massive 1:55.1 06/14 PASS Phl OSTERC Yannick Gingras Per Engblom MARSEILLE EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY 1:52.2 06/15 Goodtimes Final Moh PILOT DISCRETION Andrew McCarthy Tony Alagna FORBIDDEN TRADE SUPER SCHISSEL 1:52.4 06/22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander OSTERC MARSEILLE 1:52.3 06.22 E. Beal, Jr. Elim PcD GREEN MANALISHI S Tim Tetrick Marcus Melander SUMMIT IN SIGHT SWANDRE THE GIANT 1:52.1 06/29 Earl Beal, Jr. Mem PcD MARSEILLE Ake Svanstedt Ake Savnstedt GREENSHOE GREEN MANILISHI S 1:52.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M SWANDRE THE GIANT Dave Miller Ron Burke GREEN MANALISHI S REIGN OF HONOR 1:51.3 07/13 Stanley Dancer M GREENSHOE Brian Sears Marcus Melander PILOT DISCRETION SUPER SCHISSEL 1:50.1         HAMBLETONIAN ELIGIBLES IN CAPS

Greenshoe and Gimpanzee remain 1,2 in Week 4 of Ken Warkentin's harness racing Road to the Hambletonian. After winning the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4, Pilot Discretion moves into third spot Rank Horse Driver, Trainer, Owner Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Greenshoe (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli After an ultra impressive 3YO debut in 1:51.2, made it back-to-back NJSS Finals in a sizzling 1:50.2, tuned up for the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial eliminations with a 1:52 qualifier @ Pocono on June 12 2 Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable Dan Patch Award winner still undefeated 10-for-10, easy 1:54 romp in the EBC @ Vernon Downs in his 2019 debut, cruised to win an eye-catching 1:53.4 Big M qualifier on June 15 3 Pilot Discretion (Muscle Hill)   Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera Remained undefeated 6-for-6 & 4-for-4 this season when he rallied to win the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4 after with a career best 1:52 elimination romp, Alagna said, “My owners and I talked about it and we always hoped our first stakes race would be the Goodtimes because it’d be a nice flow into stakes company without having to take on all the top colts like Greenshoe & Gimpanzee.” 4 Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill) Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc Wm. Wellwood & Bluegrass made breaks in two straight qualifiers, then rebounded with a strong second [1:53.4] to Marion Marauder in a Big M qualifier on June 8, did race or qualify last week 5 Forbidden Trade (Kadabra) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination O’Brien Award winner upset Swandre the Giant with a :26.3 final quarter to win his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, then finished a close second [1:52.4] in the final 6 Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill)   Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman Peter Haughton Memorial winner in a track record 1:51.4, off a sick scratch rallied in :26.1 to finish second [1:52] by a nose in a sharp 3YO debut on June 7 @ Big M, did not race or qualify last week 7 Osterc (Cantab Hall)   Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg Yannick Gingras, PASS champion & Dexter Cup winner won his second PASS event of the season in a career best 1:52.2 @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 14, Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial eliminations next 8 Super Schissel (Uncle Peter) Scott Zeron, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg Grand Circuit winning 2YO finished fourth [1:53.3] from post 10 in an elimination of Goodtimes, then stormed home to finish a close third [1:52.4] in the final 9 Swandre The Giant (Swan For All) Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor Won his 3YO debut & first start for Team Burke in career best 1:54 in ISS @ Hoosier Park, second [1:53.1] in his Goodtimes elim, set the pace & finished fourth [1:53] in the final 10 Reign Of Honor (Father Patrick) Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, De Volente Farms, Jennifer Dalton Stable, Tom Pontone, Kentuckiana Racing Stable Kindergarten Classic winner rallied to win a NJSS division in 1:54.2 & closed from far back to finish second [1:51.3] to Greenshoe in the NJSS Final, did not race or qualify last two weeks   Ken Warkentin

EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ - Meadowlands Racing and Entertainment is sponsoring a Race Announcer Workshop on Saturday, July 27, 2019. The workshop, open to all ages, will be conducted by Meadowlands and Freehold Raceway announcer Ken Warkentin, who has called over 200,000 Standardbred and Thoroughbred races, including 19 Hambletonians. Warkentin, who started calling races at age 16, has been on racing broadcast teams for CBS, NBC and ESPN. He provides voice overs for a variety of outlets and has a website, http://www.kenvoice.com/. The day's events will start at 9 a.m. at the track and wrap up with students who wish to do so calling one of the non-betting, non-purse races for 2 year olds that will start at 10 a.m. If the number of students who want to call a race exceeds the number of races that day, a random draw will be held to match a student with a race. Tuition is $25. Tuition will take the form of a tax deductible donation to the Harness Horse Youth Foundation. Class size is limited to 30. For more information or to sign up, contact Matt Zuccarello via phone or e-mail at 516-314-0478 and e-mail at mzuccarello25@gmail.com  

Greenshoe and Gimpanzee remain 1,2 in Week 4 of Ken Warkentin's harness racing Road to the Hambletonian. Forbidden Trade and Pilot Discretion enter the top ten after wins in their respective Goodtimes Eliminations. Hambletonian 2019   Ken Warkentin’s Comments 1 Greenshoe (Father Patrick) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli Stunning 1:51.2 sophomore debut on May 17, made it back-to-back NJSS Finals on May 31 in an amazing 1:50.2, seems well ahead of his competition with a world of upside, did not race last week 2 Gimpanzee (Chapter Seven) Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable Dan Patch Award winner extended his undefeated string to 10-for-10 with an easy 1:54 romp in the EBC @ Vernon Downs on May 27, like stablemate Greenshoe did not race last week 3 Don’t Let’em (Muscle Hill) Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman Peter Haughton Memorial winner in a track record 1:51.4, scratched sick on May 31, flew home in :26.1 to finish second [1:52] by a nose in a sharp 3YO debut on June 7 @ Big M 4 Green Manalishi S (Muscle Hill) Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc Wm. Wellwood & Bluegrass winner rebounded off breaks in two straight qualifiers with a more sure-footed second [1:53.4] to Marion Marauder in a Big M qualifier on June 8 5 Forbidden Trade (Kadabra) Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination O’Brien Award winner upset Swandre the Giant with a :26.3 final quarter to win his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, post 4 in the final, McClure said, “He grew up a lot, matured a lot and has always been really fast. He got a nice trip and took advantage of it.” 6 Swandre The Giant (Swan For All) Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor Off his 3YO debut & first start for Team Burke in career best 1:54 in Indiana Sires Stakes @ Hoosier Park on May 30, set the pace & finished second [1:53.1] in his Goodtimes elim, post 2 in the final 7 Pilot Discretion (Muscle Hill) Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera Remained undefeated 5-for-5 & 3-for-3 this season with a career best 1:52 Goodtimes elimination romp, Alagna said, “He trained back great in Florida this winter. We were high leaving Florida and hoping he would do what he’s doing right now.” 8 Reign Of Honor (Father Patrick) Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, De Volente Farms, Jennifer Dalton Stable, Tom Pontone, Kentuckiana Racing Stable Kindergarten Classic winner at two, rallied to win a NJSS division in 1:54.2 on May 24 & closed from far back to finish second [1:51.3] to Greenshoe in the NJSS Final on May 31, did not race last week 9 Super Schissel (Uncle Peter) Scott Zeron, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg Grand Circuit winning 2YO finished a strong third [1:52.1] on May 31, fourth [1:53.3] from post 10 in an elimination of Goodtimes, post five in the final 10 Cantab Fashion (Cantab Hall) Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms 1:51.4 Grand Circuit performer as a freshman finished sixth [1:55.2] & seventh [1:56.2] in two Big M qualifiers so far after slow starts from outside posts, has some catching up to do Ken Warkentin

1 to 16 of 214
1 2 3 4 5 Next »