Day At The Track

Final County Fair at Springfield

02:46 AM 03 Oct 2020 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Illinois State Fair logo.JPG
The final county fair 'replacement races' as coined by the ongoing team throughout the Covid 20/20 shortened and condensed county and state fairs came to a conclusion on a rather beautiful but brisk Thursday afternoon, October 1, 20/20 as the Illinois State Fair races took place at Springfield. Not even two dozen 'essential' horsepeople were in the stands that day which was a stark contrast to the filled stands and roaring crowds that one would typically see and hear throughout the Prairie State, the State of Illinois, county and state fairs.

Twelve (12) races, nine (9) of which fell under the guise of 'replacement races' were held, yet horsepeople around the state apparently haven't seen their purse checks cut by the Comptroller of the State of Illinois, leaving horsepeople throughout the state in crossties themselves. Budgetary constraints might be the cause but shouldn't be the excuse for the people who work tirelessly day in and day out to put on the show both at the fairs and at the pari-mutuel level.

Chicagoland circuit Driver Casey Leonard scored four (4) wins on the 'county card' including Illinois-breds Sumbodygetdisfool, Harper, Hello Rooster, Pretty Iris; Driver/Trainer/Owner Freddie Patton Jr. scored two (2) wins with BBR Lady and Kandi's Fortune; while Driver Juan Franco also made the trip 'Down South' from Chicagoland and drove winner Bombay Bobby while posting a 2nd, two (2) 3rd's and a 4th.

Special thanks to everyone who worked tireslessly throughout the season to make everything happen for the horsepeople throughout the entire state. There's plenty of people to name but in the end everyone knows who they are; drop a message, make a phone call or thank these people when you see them next. Enjoy the pics as a synopsis of the final day of racing in the State of Illinois for 'Covid 20/20' and see you next Spring?

The Horseman's Voice

Race 1 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 2 YO FILLY TROT
1st Bbr Lady (2, M Armbro Approach - Zora`s Dream - Dream Vacation)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Elizabeth Roedl - IL, Freddie Patton Jr - MS
Breeder(s): William Miller - IL
2nd Lous Voodoo Woman (2, M Lou`s Legacy - Powerful Force - Powerful Emotion)
Registered Owner(s): Steven Renard - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
3rd Lou Lou Lamour (2, M Lou`s Legacy - Any Word Hanover - Donato Hanover)
Registered Owner(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
Time: 28.4 59.4 (31.0) 1:31.1 (31.2) 2:00.4 (29.3)
 
Race 2 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 2 YO COLT TROT
1st Sumbodygetdisfool (2, R Armbro Approach - Semjac Legacy - Western Paradise)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Laquinton Shavers - MS
Breeder(s): Thundermint Farms - IL
2nd Loyz Say When (2, G Dangerous Thing - Malia Ann - Armbro Tropicana)
Registered Owner(s): Jackson Loy - IL
Breeder(s): Ray Yoder - IL
3rd Mystical Murray (2, G Up Front Murray - Early Decision - Majestic Son)
Registered Owner(s): Lindsay Tasker - IL, Sharry Boledovich - CO
Breeder(s): Glendon Plank - IL
Time: 29.4 1:00.4 (31.0) 1:33.2 (32.3) 2:04.0 (30.3)
 
Race 3 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 2 YO FILLY PACE
1st Kandi`s Fortune (2, M Ryan N Hanover - Land D`s Taylor - Ft Apache Hanover)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Brian Herzog - IL, Kandra Herzog - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
2nd Hart`s Heart (2, M Major Bombay - Redhot Hart - Sportsmaster)
Registered Owner(s): Donna Crebs - IL, Judy Conzo - IL
Breeder(s): Donna Crebs - IL, Judy Conzo - IL
3rd Dandys Duchess (2, M Sportsmaster - A Very Nice Horse - Incredible Finale)
Registered Owner(s): Ronald Phillips - IL, John Carver - IL
Breeder(s): Linda Grider - IL, Robert Grider - IL
Time: 29.0 1:02.2 (33.2) 1:34.1 (31.4) 2:02.0 (27.4)
 
Race 4 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 2 YO COLT PACE
1st Bombay Bobby (2, G Major Bombay - She`s Sharp - Western Ideal)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Karla Santos - IL
Breeder(s): Fair Meadow Farm - IL
2nd Bc`s Tufftiger (2, G Walker Place - Watchbellepace - Watchorlandopace)
Registered Owner(s): Jeremy Cavitt - MS
Breeder(s): Larry Price - IL
3rd Sportsmadness (2, G Sportsmaster - Faith And Trust - Ft Apache Hanover)
Registered Owner(s): Mr. Carroll Hays - IL, Diane Hays - IL
Breeder(s): Mr. Carroll Hays - IL, Diane Hays - IL
Time: 29.2 1:00.0 (30.3) 1:30.1 (30.1) 1:58.1 (28.0)
 
Race 5 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 3 YO FILLY TROT DIVISION 1
1st Reign And Shine (3, M Cassis - Faith And Trust - Ft Apache Hanover)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Mr. Carroll Hays - IL, Diane Hays - IL
Breeder(s): Mr. Carroll Hays - IL, Diane Hays - IL
2nd Tropical Rosie (3, M Dontcheatonmenow - Tropical Caprice - Armbro Tropicana)
Registered Owner(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL, Roshun Trigg - MS
Breeder(s): Merle Miller - IL
3rd Lous Flashy Dancer (3, M Lou`s Legacy - Fox Valley Lapdanz - Vaporize)
Registered Owner(s): Steven Renard - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
Time: 29.1 1:01.0 (31.4) 1:32.4 (31.4) 2:01.3 (28.4)
 
Race 6 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 3 YO FILLY TROT DIVISION 2
1st El Oh Govner (3, M Cassis - High Game - High Falls)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Donald Huddleston - IL, Sharri Huddleston - IL
Breeder(s): Elmer Kaufman - IL
2nd High Queen Anne (3, M High Falls - Queen Jane - Chocolatier)
Registered Owner(s): Larry Longnecker - IL, Lacy Longnecker-Motch - IL
Breeder(s): Mary Jeffers - IL, Adele Everett - IL
3rd Princess Poprocks (3, M Yankee Valor - Mom`s Princess - Victory Sam)
Registered Owner(s): Keli Bell - IL, Toni Bell - IL, Freddie Patton Jr - MS
Breeder(s): David Chupp - IL
Time: 30.4 1:04.0 (33.1) 1:36.1 (32.1) 2:04.3 (28.2)
 
Race 7 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 3 YO COLT TROT
1st Lou Paschal (3, G Lou`s Legacy - Bands One Eye Love - Band`s Gold Chip)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
2nd Easy Eo (3, G Cassis - Tropical Trixie - Armbro Tropicana)
Registered Owner(s): Charles Doehring - IL
Breeder(s): Charles Doehring - IL
3rd Heath Bar (3, G Psychic Spirit - Milky Way - Chocolatier)
Registered Owner(s): Ronald Phillips - IL, Sharry Boledovich - CO, Lyle Lipe - IL
Breeder(s): Ronald Phillips - IL
Time: 30.2 1:01.0 (30.3) 1:32.1 (31.1) 2:01.3 (29.2)
 
Race 8 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 3 YO FILLY PACE
1st Harper (3, M Sportsmaster - Boss Lady Hanover - Dragon Again)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Peter Karras - IL
Breeder(s): Peter Karras - IL
2nd Locked On It (3, M Sagebrush - Loch Laggan - Life Sign)
Registered Owner(s): Wayne Brown - TN
Breeder(s): Fair Meadow Farm - IL
3rd Ashlees Spur (3, M Ashlee`s Big Guy - Sharon Spur - Sharky Spur)
Registered Owner(s): H. Debolt - IL, Scott Durbin - IL
Breeder(s): Orville Rursch - IL
Time: 28.1 58.1 (30.0) 1:28.0 (29.4) 1:56.0 (28.0)
 
Race 9 ILLINOIS COUNTY FAIR STAKES 3 YO COLT PACE
1st Hello Rooster (3, G Lexington Legend - I Bet U - Artsplace)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Douglas Graham - IL
Breeder(s): Cynthia Willis - IL
2nd Grand Ole Party (3, H Party At Artsplace - Summer Sunrise - No Nukes)
Registered Owner(s): Roshun Trigg - MS, D And J Racing Stables - MS
Breeder(s): Mary Jeffers - IL, Adele Everett - IL
3rd Patton Plus (3, G Duneside Perch - Reflect Upon Life - Life Sign)
Registered Owner(s): Jabrykel Racing - IL
Breeder(s): Fair Meadow Farm - IL
Time: 30.2 1:03.0 (32.3) 1:34.2 (31.2) 2:01.1 (26.4)
 
Race 10 Illinois Harness Horseman's Association (IHHA) 3 YO & UP FILLY/MARE PACE
1st Pretty Iris (5, M Party At Artsplace - Robyn`s Alive N - Live Or Die)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Mary Jeffers - IL, Adele Everett - IL
Breeder(s): Mary Jeffers - IL, Adele Everett - IL
2nd Flipfloppinflossie (4, M Sportsmaster - Incredible Katie - Incredible Finale)
Registered Owner(s): Ronald Phillips - IL
Breeder(s): Ronald Phillips - IL, John Carver - IL
3rd Prettyfaceuglyways (6, M Yankee Skyscaper - Marg`s Ideal - Ideal Towne)
Registered Owner(s): Roshun Trigg - MS, D And J Racing Stables - MS
Breeder(s): Lawrence Jensen - WI, Helen Jensen - WI
Time: 28.1 57.2 (29.1) 1:27.2 (30.0) 1:56.2 (29.0)
 
Race 11 Illinois Harness Horseman's Association (IHHA) 3 YO & UP COLT/GELDING PACE
1st Dash Around (5, G Party At Artsplace - Armbro Dasher - Cam`s Card Shark)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): Clark Fairley - IL, Heighden Fairley - IL, Marlene Fairley - IL
Breeder(s): Mary Jeffers - IL, Adele Everett - IL
2nd Not Me Gram (5, G Lexington Legend - Startrix Gram - Dictionary)
Registered Owner(s): Shelly Graham - IL
Breeder(s): Carol Graham - IL
3rd Illini Force (3, G Sagebrush - Bobs Minute Maid - Tattler`s Torpedo)
Registered Owner(s): Allan Miller - IL, Kevin Miller - IL, Keith Miller - IL, Glenn Otto - IL
Breeder(s): Bertucci Racing Stables - IL
Time: 30.0 1:00.1 (30.1) 1:29.4 (29.3) 1:57.4 (28.0)
 
Race 12 Illinois Harness Horseman's Association (IHHA) 3 YO. & UP TROT
1st Majistic Caprice (5, G Malabar Aqua - Tropical Caprice - Armbro Tropicana)
Registered Owner(s)/Lessee(s): D And J Racing Stables - MS, Roshun Trigg - MS
Breeder(s): Merle Miller - IL
2nd Primed N Powerful (7, G Psychic Spirit - Prim As A Rose - Primrose Lane)
Registered Owner(s): Sharry Boledovich - CO, Jamaica Patton - IL
Breeder(s): John Carver - IL
3rd Loussolataire (4, M Lou`s Legacy - Earli Valley - Valley Victor)
Registered Owner(s): Steven Renard - IL
Breeder(s): Flacco Family Farms LLC - IL
Time: 29.4 1:02.1 (32.2) 1:31.2 (29.1) 1:58.4 (27.2)
 
 
 
 
 
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: