Day At The Track

Life And Soul wins Timaru Summer Cup

08:17 AM 21 Nov 2010 NZDT
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Dexter Dunn
Dexter Dunn - a driving genius.
Duane Ranger photo

Rangiora trainer Phil Vermeulen teamed up with the boy wonder Dexter Dunn to win the Summer Cup at the Timaru Harness Racing Club's meeting held at Pharlap Raceway today (Sunday).

The son of Life Sign was caught three deep the marker pegs throughout, but New Zealand's leading reinsman worked his magic to weave a path of success inside the final 100m, grabbing Mr Chrome (trailed)in the shadows of the post. Third across the line wasEmpireFlame after working hard over the final 600m.

Vermeulen commonly uses Woodend Beach as a mainstay of his training operation, driver Dexter Dunn full of praise for a job well done with Life And Soul. "He's a very speedy horse and showed that acceleration today, but I know Phil's had a few issues with him, so he's done a great job to get him back on top of his game, today was the best he's ever felt," Dunn said.

"I think Phil maybe looking at taking him to Auckland, which shouldn't worry him, he follows pace well and can go the times." Life And Soul carries a c4 assessment, the result of five wins and two placings from only 13 race-day starts. Trainer Phil Vermeulen was unavailable for comment.

The Highlights:

Top Sire: Brylin Boyz 2 wins.

Top Trainer: Gavin Smith 2 wins.

Top Driver: Gavin Smith and Bob Butt 2 wins.

Top Junior Driver: Bob Butt 2 wins.

Results from the Timaru harness Racing Club's meeting held at Pharlap Raceway today (Sunday) were:

Race 1: The Gavin Smith trained and driven BREE VAN DER KAMP (Live Or Die).

Race 2: The Patrick O'Reilly trained and driven TAIMATE BOYZ (Brylin Boyz).

Race 3: The Gavin Smith trained and driven MARKEATON NAVI (Falcon Seelster).

Race 4: The Dave and Cath Butt trained PRINCE LEE (DM Dillinger) Bob Butt.

Race 5: The Dave and Cath Butt trained DUNARUNNER (Tinted Cloud) Bob Butt.

Race 6: The Stephen Hammar trained ALLMOUTH N TROUSERS (In The Pocket) Shane Walkinshaw.

Race 7: The Jim Veint trained VERN'S GIRL (Brylin Boyz) Andrew Veint.

Race 8: The Phil Vermeulen trained LIFE AND SOUL (Life Sign) Dexter Dunn.

Race 9: The Robert Dunn trained FRANCO NARTISCAPE (Artiscape) John Dunn.

Race 10: The Fred Morris trained MULLINGAR MAC (Road Machine) Kerry Hadfield.

Extensive Results

Steve DOLAN

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: